Difference between revisions of "Student Assembly"

From Special Collections Research Center Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(New page: == Student Assembly Presidents == === 1899 === 1899)
 
(1899)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
== Student Assembly Presidents ==
 
== Student Assembly Presidents ==
 
=== 1899 ===
 
=== 1899 ===
1899
+
1899 - Robert Morton Hughes, Jr.
 +
 
 +
1901 - Robert McGuire Jones
 +
 
 +
1902 - Henry Jackson Davis
 +
 
 +
1903 - Oscar L. Shewmake
 +
 
 +
1905 - James Hubard Lloyd
 +
 
 +
1906 - William Ralph Wrigglesworth
 +
 
 +
1907 - George Oscar Ferguson, Jr.
 +
 
 +
1908 - Herbert Heldruf Young
 +
 
 +
1908 - Edwin Francis Shewmake
 +
 
 +
1909 - Clarence Edgar Koontz
 +
 
 +
1910 - Roscoe Conkling Young
 +
 
 +
1911 - Frank Erskine Graves
 +
 
 +
1912 - William H. Neblett
 +
 
 +
1913 - Wilbur R. Dameron
 +
 
 +
1914 - John Lewis Tucker
 +
 
 +
1915 - Clarence Jennings
 +
 
 +
1916 - Robert M. Newton
 +
 
 +
1917 - Zelma Talmage Kyle
 +
 
 +
1918 - Floyd Franklin Jenkins
 +
 
 +
1919 - James Thomas Jones (President of Student Council)
 +
 
 +
1919 - Walter Finnall Cross Ferguson (President of Senior Class)
 +
 
 +
1920 - Walter Hughart Cheatham (Senior Class President and Student Council President)
 +
 
 +
1921 - Herbert Lee Bridges, Jr.
 +
 
 +
1922 - Floyd Berl
 +
 
 +
1923 - Ottowell Sykes Lowe
 +
 
 +
1924 - Alva Hobson Cooke
 +
 
 +
1925 - Frank Nathaniel Watkins
 +
 
 +
1926 - Andre Goetz, Jr.
 +
 
 +
1927 - Henry B. Frzier, Jr.
 +
 
 +
1928 - James Allan Cooke
 +
 
 +
1929 - James M. Tobertson (President of Men's Student Body)
 +
 
 +
1930 - F. Samuel Wilcox, Jr. (President of Men's Student Body)
 +
 
 +
1931 - Richard D. Mullowney (President of Men's Student Body)
 +
 
 +
1932 - Charles H. Dunker (President of Men's Student Body)
 +
 
 +
1933 - Andrew Christensen (President of Men's Student Body)
 +
 
 +
1934 - Gerald L. Quirk
 +
 
 +
1935 - John A. Mapp
 +
 
 +
1936 - George Mason
 +
 
 +
1937 - John Trueheart
 +
 
 +
1938 - Carl Buffington (President of Men's Student Body)
 +
 
 +
1939 - Franklin P. Ryder (President of Men's Student Body)
 +
 
 +
1940 - John Hudson (President of Men's Student Body)
 +
 
 +
1941 - Charles Gondak
 +
 
 +
1942 - Douglas R. Robbins
 +
 
 +
1943 - H. Westcott Cunningham
 +
 
 +
1944 - David McNamara (Student Body President, 1st Semester)
 +
 
 +
1944 - Mary Wilson (Student Body President, 2nd Semester)
 +
 
 +
1945 - William L. Williams
 +
 
 +
1946 - Fritz Zepht
 +
 
 +
1947 - Frances E. Clark
 +
 
 +
1948 - Howard Hyle
 +
 
 +
1949 - C. Warren Smith
 +
 
 +
1950 - John Dayton
 +
 
 +
1951 - Jim Rehlaender
 +
 
 +
1952 - Dave Wakefield
 +
 
 +
1953 - John Dalton
 +
 
 +
1954 - Cary Scates
 +
 
 +
1955 - Ron Drake
 +
 
 +
1956 - Hykel James Abdella
 +
 
 +
1957 - Alex Fakadej
 +
 
 +
1958 - Walt Leyland
 +
 
 +
1959 - Gabriel Wilner
 +
 
 +
1960 - Dick Neely
 +
 
 +
1961 - David Bottoms
 +
 
 +
1962 - Thomas Johnson
 +
 
 +
1963 - Jerry Van Voorhis
 +
 
 +
1964 - William E. Corely
 +
 
 +
1965 - Craig B. Carlson
 +
 
 +
1966 - Jim Armentrout
 +
 
 +
1967 - Larry White
 +
 
 +
1968 - Brad Davis
 +
 
 +
1969 - Tim Marvin
 +
 
 +
1970 - Nancy Terrill
 +
 
 +
1971 - Winn Legerton
 +
 
 +
1972 - Kay Rorer
 +
 
 +
1972 - Andy Purdy
 +
 
 +
1973 - Cornell Christianson
 +
 
 +
1974 - Chris Owens
 +
 
 +
1975 - Sharon Pendak
 +
 
 +
1976 - Dean Strickland
 +
 
 +
1977 - Laurie Bond
 +
 
 +
1978 - Dave Nass
 +
 
 +
1979 - Bill Mims
 +
 
 +
1980 - Dave Garland
 +
 
 +
1981 - Carla Shaffer-Moreland
 +
 
 +
1982 - Randolph Beales
 +
 
 +
1982-1983 - David White
 +
 
 +
1983-1984 - Lisa Haverty
 +
 
 +
1984-1985 - Lee Ann Bush
 +
 
 +
1985-1986 - Kathryn Potter
 +
 
 +
1986-1987 - Ted Zoller
 +
 
 +
1987 - Bud Walker
 +
 
 +
1987-1988 - Jay Austin
 +
 
 +
1988-1989 - Jeff Kelly
 +
 
 +
1989-1990 - Tom Duetsch
 +
 
 +
1990-1991 - Mark Bloom
 +
 
 +
1991-1992 - Laura Flippin
 +
 
 +
1992-1993 - Joe Price
 +
 
 +
1993-1994 - Lisa Goddard
 +
 
 +
1994-1995 - Greg Werkheiser
 +
 
 +
1995-1996 - Jonas Geisler
 +
 
 +
1996-1997 - Pepin Tuma

Revision as of 13:03, 10 November 2008

Student Assembly Presidents

1899

1899 - Robert Morton Hughes, Jr.

1901 - Robert McGuire Jones

1902 - Henry Jackson Davis

1903 - Oscar L. Shewmake

1905 - James Hubard Lloyd

1906 - William Ralph Wrigglesworth

1907 - George Oscar Ferguson, Jr.

1908 - Herbert Heldruf Young

1908 - Edwin Francis Shewmake

1909 - Clarence Edgar Koontz

1910 - Roscoe Conkling Young

1911 - Frank Erskine Graves

1912 - William H. Neblett

1913 - Wilbur R. Dameron

1914 - John Lewis Tucker

1915 - Clarence Jennings

1916 - Robert M. Newton

1917 - Zelma Talmage Kyle

1918 - Floyd Franklin Jenkins

1919 - James Thomas Jones (President of Student Council)

1919 - Walter Finnall Cross Ferguson (President of Senior Class)

1920 - Walter Hughart Cheatham (Senior Class President and Student Council President)

1921 - Herbert Lee Bridges, Jr.

1922 - Floyd Berl

1923 - Ottowell Sykes Lowe

1924 - Alva Hobson Cooke

1925 - Frank Nathaniel Watkins

1926 - Andre Goetz, Jr.

1927 - Henry B. Frzier, Jr.

1928 - James Allan Cooke

1929 - James M. Tobertson (President of Men's Student Body)

1930 - F. Samuel Wilcox, Jr. (President of Men's Student Body)

1931 - Richard D. Mullowney (President of Men's Student Body)

1932 - Charles H. Dunker (President of Men's Student Body)

1933 - Andrew Christensen (President of Men's Student Body)

1934 - Gerald L. Quirk

1935 - John A. Mapp

1936 - George Mason

1937 - John Trueheart

1938 - Carl Buffington (President of Men's Student Body)

1939 - Franklin P. Ryder (President of Men's Student Body)

1940 - John Hudson (President of Men's Student Body)

1941 - Charles Gondak

1942 - Douglas R. Robbins

1943 - H. Westcott Cunningham

1944 - David McNamara (Student Body President, 1st Semester)

1944 - Mary Wilson (Student Body President, 2nd Semester)

1945 - William L. Williams

1946 - Fritz Zepht

1947 - Frances E. Clark

1948 - Howard Hyle

1949 - C. Warren Smith

1950 - John Dayton

1951 - Jim Rehlaender

1952 - Dave Wakefield

1953 - John Dalton

1954 - Cary Scates

1955 - Ron Drake

1956 - Hykel James Abdella

1957 - Alex Fakadej

1958 - Walt Leyland

1959 - Gabriel Wilner

1960 - Dick Neely

1961 - David Bottoms

1962 - Thomas Johnson

1963 - Jerry Van Voorhis

1964 - William E. Corely

1965 - Craig B. Carlson

1966 - Jim Armentrout

1967 - Larry White

1968 - Brad Davis

1969 - Tim Marvin

1970 - Nancy Terrill

1971 - Winn Legerton

1972 - Kay Rorer

1972 - Andy Purdy

1973 - Cornell Christianson

1974 - Chris Owens

1975 - Sharon Pendak

1976 - Dean Strickland

1977 - Laurie Bond

1978 - Dave Nass

1979 - Bill Mims

1980 - Dave Garland

1981 - Carla Shaffer-Moreland

1982 - Randolph Beales

1982-1983 - David White

1983-1984 - Lisa Haverty

1984-1985 - Lee Ann Bush

1985-1986 - Kathryn Potter

1986-1987 - Ted Zoller

1987 - Bud Walker

1987-1988 - Jay Austin

1988-1989 - Jeff Kelly

1989-1990 - Tom Duetsch

1990-1991 - Mark Bloom

1991-1992 - Laura Flippin

1992-1993 - Joe Price

1993-1994 - Lisa Goddard

1994-1995 - Greg Werkheiser

1995-1996 - Jonas Geisler

1996-1997 - Pepin Tuma