Board of Visitors

From Special Collections Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The current duties and responsibilities of the Board of Visitors are described in the board's by-laws and additional information about the Board of Visitors is available at its website http://www.wm.edu/bov/. The Board of Visitors of the College of William and Mary elect a Rector, Vice-Rector, and Secretary from its membership.

The charter of the College of William and Mary named "the trustees and their successors as "the true, sole and undoubted Visitors and Governors of the said College for ever." The Board of Visitors, or Visitors and Governors, was required to have a minimum membership of eighteen, which was the size of the original group, but could be expanded to as many as twenty. A majority of the sitting board could elect their successors or fill vacancies from "The Principal and better sort of Inhabitants" of Virginia." (Godson 1993, 13)

In March 1960, the BOV was expanded from 11 to 15 members by Gov. Lindsay Almond, Jr. The expansion was justified because of the BOV's expanded responsibilities for the Colleges of William and Mary (the Richmond Professional Institute (what later became VCU), Richard Bland College, and Christopher Newport).

The finding aid to the records of the Board of Visitors in the Special Collections Research Center in Swem Library is available from the SCRC's Collections Database.

The official actions of the Board of Visitors in reaction to the College of Women and Mary admitting women for the first time in 1918 can be followed via the Special Collections Research Center's blog Mary Comes to the College with William.


Alphabetical List of Members

A

Acuff, A. Marshall, Jr., 1991-1995, (Rector 1997-2000) (Class of 1962) (Riverside, CT)

Ambler, Edward, 1769, (Jamestown, James City Co., VA)

Ambler, John, 1794, (James City Co., VA)

Anderson,(first name unkown) circa 1716 (Location Unknown)

Anderson, Alvin P., 2005-2007, (Class of 1970, J.D. 1972) (Williamsburg, VA)

Andrews, Hunter B., 2003-2005, (Class of 1942) (Hampton, VA) (Died January 2005)

Andrews, M. Carl, 1958-1966, (Class of 1927) (Roanoke, VA)

Anthony, Garner, 1988-1991, (Class of 1953) (Honolulu, HI)

Armistead, William, 1812-1817, (Location Unknown)

Arthur, R. William, 1954-1962, 1966-1969, (Vice Rector 1959-1962) (Class of 1938, BCL 1940) (Wytheville, VA)

Ashton, Kendrick F., Jr., 2012-2016, (Class of 1998) (New York, NY)

B

Baise, Ann Green, 2012-2016, (Falls Church, VA)

Baker, Joseph Edward, 1976-1979, (Class of 1950) (Norfolk, VA)

Banister (or Bannister), John, 1777, (Dinwiddie Co., VA)

Banks, Charles A. III, 2006-2014, (Gloucester, VA)

Barham, Richard, P., 1906-1908, (Petersburg, VA)

Barnes, Manly Howell, 1906-1918, (Williamsburg, VA)

Barnes, Thomas H., 1888-1913, (Elwood, Nansemond Co. VA)

Barr, William P., 1997-2005, (Vice Rector 1999-2001) (McLean, VA)

Barraud, Otway B., 1852-1855, (Norfolk, VA)

Barraud, Philip, 1791, (Williamsburg, VA)

Barrett, Kate Waller, 1921-1925, (Alexandria, VA)

Barten, O. Sievers, 1875-(1888)-1895, (Norfolk, VA)

Bassett, Burwell, 1792-1837, (Rector 1825, 1832) (Williamsburg, VA)

Bassett, William, circa 1716, (Eltham, New Kent Co., VA)

Batten, Frank, 1990-1994, (Norfolk, VA)

Bauserman, J. V., 1950-1958, (Class of 1930) (Woodstock, VA)

Bell, Belden H., 1999-2003, (Alexandria, VA)

Berkeley, Norborne, Baron de Botetourt, 1768, (Williamsburg, VA)

Beverley, Peter, circa 1716,1723-1726 (possibly appointed by 1704, serving until his death), (Gloucester Co., VA)

Beverley (or Beverly), Robert, 1775, 1784, (Blandfield, Essex Co., VA)

Blair, James, 1693, (Williamsburg, VA)

Blair, John, circa 1758, (Williamsburg, VA)

Blair, John, 1800, (Williamsburg, VA)

Blair, Robert A., 2004-2008, (Class of 1968) (Washington, DC)

Bland, Richard (II), circa 1716, (Jordan's Point, Prince George Co., VA)

Bland, Richard (III), circa 1758, 1769, (Prince George Co., VA)

Bland, William, circa 1723, (Williamsburg, VA)

Blow, George, 1833-1837, (York Co., VA)

Bohannon, James Gordon, 1938-1946, (Rector 1941-1946) (Class of 1902) (Petersburg, VA)

Bolling, Robert B., 1851, (Petersburg, VA)

Booth, Edwin Gilliam, 1888-1906, (Carter's Grove, Williamsburg, VA)

Boulware, William, 1847, 1859-1866, (King and Queen County, VA)

Bowditch, Willits H., 1968-1976, (Secretary 1972-1976) (Yorktown, VA)

Bowen, Sandra D., 1989-1990, (Class of 1963) (Richmond, VA)

Brashear, Janet M., 2004-2012, (Secretary 2009-2011) (Class of 1982) (Virginia Beach, VA)

Braxton, Carter, 1769, (King William Co., VA)

Braxton, Corbin, 1847, (King William Co., VA)

Bredin, John Bruce, 1974-1982, (Class of 1936) (Greenville, DE)

Brickell, Edward Ernest, Jr., 1976-1984, (Rector 1978-1982) (Class of 1950, CASEd 1970, Ed.D. 1973) (Virginia Beach, VA)

Bridges, Herbert Lee, (Secretary 1928-1934 though not believed to be an official board member) (Class of 1893) (Williamsburg, VA)

Brinkley, James W., 1986-1994, (Vice Rector 1990-1993, Rector 1993-1995) (Class of 1959) (Baltimore, MD)

Brown, Jeffrey, 2001-2002, (Acted as a voting member of Board since July 2001 appointment but General Assembly had not officially confirmed; removed by General Assembly February 2002)

Browne, William, 1812, 1814, 1817, (Rector 1814, 1825) (Williamsburg, VA)

Bryan, John Stewart, 1926-1934, (Vice Rector 1926-1934) (Richmond, VA)

Buchanan, John L., 1888-1889, (Superintendent of Public Instruction) (Richmond, VA)

Buck, Warren W., III, 2016-present, (M.S. 1970, Ph.D. 1976, D.Sc. 2013) (Snohomish, WA)

Bunch, S. Douglas, 2016-present, (Class of 2002, J.D. 2006) (Washington, DC)

Burwell, Lewis, 1761-1763, (Kings Mill, James City Co., VA)

Burwell, Nathaniel, circa 1716, (Gloucester Co, VA)

Burwell, Nathaniel, 1775, (Gloucester Co., VA)

Byrd, John Carter, 1791, (Williamsburg, VA)

Byrd, Otway, 1791, (Norfolk, VA)

Byrd, William (I), 1693, (Charles City Co., VA)

Byrd, William (II), 1723, (Westover, Charles City Co., VA)

Byrd, William (III), 1769, (Westover, Charles City Co., VA)

C

Campbell, Edward J., 1987-1995, (Newport News, VA)

Capps, Thomas E., 2002-2010, (Richmond, VA)

Carmichael, Edward H., 1842, (Richmond, VA)

Carneal, James Durrette, Jr., 1952-1958, (Class of 1920) (Richmond, VA)

Carneal, Russell M., 1959-1960, (Williamsburg, VA)

Carter, Charles, circa 1758, (Shirley, Charles City Co., VA)

Carter, Charles, 1764, (Corotoman, Lancaster Co., VA)

Carter, Robert, circa 1716-23, 1726 (Secretary to the Council), (Corotoman, Lancaster Co., VA)

Cary, John B, 1892-1897, (Superintendent of Richmond Public Schools) (Richmond, VA)

Cary, Miles, 1693, (Warwick Co., VA)

Cary, T. Archibald, 1901-1906, (Richmond, VA)

Cary, Wilson Miles, 1800, (Elizabeth City Co., VA)

Chappell, Robert Harvey, Jr., 1968-1976, (Vice Rector 1970-1972, Rector 1972-1976) (Class of 1948, BCL 1950) (Richmond, VA)

Charles, Roy R., 1952-1960, (Secretary 1952-1960) (Class of 1932) (Norfolk, VA)

Chinnis, Pamela P. (Mrs. Carter C.), 1974-1982, (Secretary 1978-1982) (Class of 1946) (Alexandria, VA)

Chitwood, Joseph Howard, 1908-1914, (Class of 1902) (Rocky Mount, VA)

Christian, John B., 1844-1850, (Williamsburg, VA) (see Henry Washington Papers)

Clarke, Colin, 1845, 1859, (Gloucester Co., VA)

Clarke, Thomas C., 1974-1982, (Vice Rector 1978-1982) (Class of 1922) (Norfolk, VA)

Clarke, William B., 1899-1903, (Surry Co., VA)

Clayton, John, circa 1716, (Gloucester Co., VA)

Clements, J. Peter, 1996-2004, (Class of 1982) (Carson, VA)

Cocke, Randolph Preston, 1918-1922, (Williamsburg, VA)

Cofer, J. H., 1922-1926, (Norfolk, VA)

Cole, William (1638-1694), 1693, (Warwick Co. VA)

Cole, William (1692-1729), 1723-1726, (Warwick Co., VA)

Coleman, Claude C., 1941-1948, (Class of 1898) (Richmond, VA)

Coleman, George Preston, 1912-1924, (Vice Rector 1919-1924) (Class of 1892) (Williamsburg, VA)

Coleman, William, 1800, (Williamsburg, VA)

Coles-Stewart, Sharon A., 1983-1991, (Class of 1975) (Newport News, VA)

Conway, Eustace, 1849, (Fredericksburg, VA)

Coors, Holland H., 1997-1998, (Golden, CO)

Corbin, Francis, 1788, (Caroline Co., VA)

Corbin, Gawin L., 1810, (York Co., VA)

Corbin, Richard, circa 1758, 1769, (Middlesex Co., VA)

Cox, Frank Woodard, 1964-1972, (Secretary 1968-1972) (Class of 1926) (Virginia Beach, VA)

Crocker, James F., 1898-1906, (Portsmouth, VA)

Crump, William Wood, 1853, 1859-(1888)-1890, (Rector 1889-1890) (Richmond, VA)

D

Daingerfield, H. W., 1888-1891, (Tappahannock, VA)

Dalton, Garrett, 1970-1976, (Class of 1925) (Radford, VA) (Died May 4, 1976)

Dangerfield, H. W., 1888-1897, (Essex Co., VA)

Daniel, John H., 1969-1970, (Charlotte Courthouse, VA)

Davies, Samuel D., 1898-1900, (Richmond, VA)

Davis, Colin Randolph, 1978-1985, (Class of 1950) (Suffolk, VA)

Davis, Henry Jackson, 1914-1920, (Class of 1902) (Richmond, VA)

Davis, Marguerite Bozarth, 1994-1998, (Class of 1953) (Williamsburg, VA)

Davis, Richard J., 1982-1990, (Class of 1942) (Portsmouth, VA)

Dawson, Thomas, circa 1758, (Williamsburg, VA)

Deane, Frederick, Jr., 1970-1978, (Vice Rector 1976-1978) (Richmond, VA)

Digges, Cole, circa 1716, 1723-1726, (Williamsburg, VA)

Digges, Dudley, 1764, (James City Co., VA)

Dillard, James H., 2005-2009, (Class of 1959) (Fairfax, VA)

Dillard, James Hardy, 1918-1940, (Rector 1919-1940) (Charlottesville, VA)

Dillon, Lynn R., 2013-present, (Class of 1975) (McLean, VA)

Dintersmith, Ted R., appointed to a four-year term to start July 2016 but resigned before September Board meeting due to time constraints [1], (Class of 1974) (Earlysville, VA)

Draper, J. S., 1921-1924, (Pulaski, VA)

Drewer, Milton, L., Jr., 1976-1984, (Arlington, VA)

Duckworth, W. Fred, 1960-1964, (Norfolk, VA)

Duke, Charles Joseph, Jr., 1926-1934, (Secretary 1934-1950) (Class of 1923) (Portsmouth, VA)

Dunbar, John, 1792, (Williamsburg, VA)

Duncan, Marion Moncure (Mrs. Robert V. H.), 1966-1974, (Attended W&M for one year in the early 1930's) (Alexandria, VA)

E

Eagleburger, Lawrence S., 1996-2006, (DPS 2001) (Charlottesville, VA)

Edwards, Walter A., 1888-1906, (Norfolk, VA)

Egelhoff, Caroline T., 1982-1986, (Class of 1946) (Williamsburg, VA)

Eggelston, J. D., Jr., 1906-1912, (Superintendent of Public Instruction) (Richmond, VA)

Ellis, William Munford, 1897-1916, (Shawsville, VA)

Ernst, Frank, 1960-1966, (Petersburg, VA)

Everett, Charles, 1817, (Albemarle Co., VA)

F

Falck, Nancy (Mrs. George), 1970-1978, (Secretary 1974-1978) (Class of 1950) (McLean, VA)

Farnifold, John, 1693, (London, England)

Farrar, Fernando Southall, 1918-1922, (Class of 1892) (Jetersville, VA)

Faulcon, Nicholas, 1804, (Surry Co., VA)

Faulconer, Robert J., 1972-1976, 1979-1987, (Class of 1943) (Norfolk, VA)

Fauquier, Francis, 1761-1763, (Williamsburg, VA)

Ferguson, Homer Lenior, 1938-1942, (Newport News, VA)

Field, Thomas, 1773 (Location Unknown)

Fimian, Keith S., 2012-2016, (Class of 1979) (Oakton, VA)

Flippen, Edward L., 2010-2014 , (MBA 1967, J.D. 1974) (Richmond, VA)

Flippin, Laura L., 2012-2013, (Class of 1992) (Arlington, VA)

Fontaine, James M., 1767, (Gloucester, VA)

Foreman, Alvan Herbert, 1924-1952, (Vice Rector 1940-1945, 1948-1952, Rector 1946-1948) (Class of 1899) (Norfolk, VA)

Fouace, Stephen, 1693, (Rector 1697) (London, England)

Fox, John, 1761-1763, (Gloucester Co., VA)

Frantz, Thomas R., 2011-present, (Secretary 2013-2015) (Class of 1970, J.D. 1973, MLT 1981) (Virginia Beach, VA)

Fricks, William P., 1996-2000, (Secretary 1999-2000) (MBA 1970) (Williamsburg, VA)

G

Galt, Alexander D., 1808-1837, (Williamsburg, VA)

Galt, John Minson, 1800, (Williamsburg, VA)

Gamage, Stewart H., 1985-1990, (Vice Rector 1989-1990) (Class of 1972) (Alexandria, VA)

Garnett, James M., 1824, (Essex Co., VA)

Geddy, Carrie Cole (Mrs. Vernon M.), 1966-1970, (Class of 1950) (Williamsburg, VA)

George, W. Brooks, 1958-1968, (Secretary 1960-1964, Vice Rector 1964-1965, Rector 1966-1968) (Class of 1932) (Richmond, VA)

Gerdelman, John, 2003-2011, (Class of 1975) (McLean, VA)

Gerdelman, Sue Hanna, 2013-present, (Secretary 2015-present) (Class of 1976) (Williamsburg, VA)

Gholson, Thomas L., 1844, (Petersburg, VA)

Gill, Russell B., 1966-1970, (Class of 1931) (Petersburg, VA)

Glass, E. C., 1889-1899, (Lynchburg, VA)

Glucksman, Lewis L., 1983-1991, (Class of 1945) (New York, NY)

Gottwald, Floyd D., Jr., 1993-1997, (Richmond, VA)

Goode, John, Jr., 1873, (Norfolk, VA)

Goode, William O., 1842, (Mecklenburg, VA)

Goodrich, Ernest, 1964-1972, (Vice Rector 1968-1970, Rector 1970-1972) (Class of 1935) (Surry Co., VA)

Gordon, Armistead C., 1897-1906, (Staunton, VA)

Gordon, James Lindsay, 1888-1893, (Albemarle Co., VA)

Gore, Sarah I., 2002-2010, (Class of 1956) (Newark, DE)

Gray, Samuel, 1693, (Southampton)

Grayson, Cary Travers, 1934-1938, (Class of 1899) (Washington, DC)

Green, Nathaniel Terry, 1918-1922, (Norfolk, VA)

Greenhow, Robert, 1800, (Williamsburg, VA)

Gregory, R. Scott, 1995-2003, (Class of 1983) (Richmond, VA)

Griffin, Cyrus, 1791, (Williamsburg, VA)

Griffin, Samuel, 1786, (Williamsburg, VA)

Griffin, Thomas, 1814-1817, (York Co., VA)

Grigsby, Hugh Blair, 1853, 1859-1866, (Norfolk, VA)

Grimsley, J. Edward, 1990-2001, (Secretary 1993-1997, Vice Rector 1997-1999, Rector 1999-2001) (Class of 1951) (Richmond, VA)

Grosvenor, Gilbert M., 1988-1993, (McLean, VA/Washington, DC)

Grymes, John, circa 1723-1726, (Middlesex Co., VA)

Grymes, Philip, circa 1758, (Middlesex Co., VA)

Grymes, Philip Ludwell, 1788, (Middlesex Co., VA)

H

Halaby, Najeeb E., 1990-1994, (McLean, VA)

Hall, Channing Moore, 1938-1946, (Class of 1908) (Williamsburg, VA)

Hall, Sydney Bartlett, 1930-1941, (Superintendent of Public Instruction) (Richmond, VA)

Hall, Wilbur C., 1946-1948, (Leesburg, VA)

Hanes, John Wesley, Jr., 1973-1976, (Appointed to fill term of William H. Trapnell) (Great Falls, VA)

Harper, John P., 1960-1968, (Secretary 1964-1965, Vice Rector 1966-1968) (Class of 1941) (Norfolk, VA)

Harriman, Pamela, 1986-1990, (Middleburg, VA)

Harris, Audrey M., 1987-1995, (Secretary 1993) (Class of 1960) (Richmond, VA)

Harrison, Benjamin, 1693, (Surry Co., VA)

Harrison, Col. Benjamin, 1773, (Berkeley, Charles City Co., VA)

Harrison, Benjamin, 1777, (Brandon, Prince George Co., VA)

Harrison, George Byrd, 1877, (Cumberland Co., VA)

Harrison, Nathaniel, 1716, 1723-1726, (Wakefield, Surry Co., VA)

Harrison, William B., 1849, 1859-1866, (Prince George Co., VA)

Hart, Harris, 1918-1930, (Superintendent of Public Instruction) (Richmond, VA)

Hartwell, Henry, 1693, (James City Co., VA)

Harvey, Norma B., 1991-1995, (Hampton, VA)

Herget, R. Philip, III, 2005-2012, (Alexandria, VA)

Hiden, Martha Woodroof, (Mrs. Philip W.), 1952-1958, (Vice Rector 1958) (Class of 1928) (Newport News, VA)

Hill, Edward, II (1637-1700), (Charles City Co., VA) (On original Board of Governors)

Hill, Edward, III (1670-1726), (Charles City Co., VA)

Hill, Janet, 1990-1997, (Reston, VA)

Hixson, James A, 2015-present , (J.D. 1979, MLT 1980) (Virginia Beach, VA)

Holton, Abner Linwood, 1980-1988, (McLean, VA)

Hooker, Henry Lester, 1955-1964, (Class of 1943) (Richmond, VA)

Hornsby, Kathy Y., 2007-2011, (Class of 1979) (Williamsburg, VA)

Hornsby, Robert Stanley, 1979-1983, (Class of 1941, BCL 1949) (Williamsburg, VA)

Howard, Dowell J., 1950-1954, (Superintendent of Public Instruction) (Richmond, VA)

Hubard, William S., 1970-1979, (Class of 1946) (Roanoke, VA)

Hughes, Robert Morton, 1893-1918, (Rector 1906-1918) (Class of 1873) (Norfolk, VA)

Hull, Roger, 1970-1974, (New York, NY)

Humelsine, Carlisle, 1986-1989, (Williamsburg, VA)

Hurt, Joseph Mettauer, 1910-1918, Blackstone, VA)

Hutchens, Charles, K., 1960-1968, (Newport News, VA)

Hutcheson, Charles Sterling, 1928-1934, 1962-1967, (Rector 1962-1963) (Class of 1914) (Boydton, VA)

I

Innes, James, 1782, (York Co., VA)

J

James, E. Ralph, 1966-1970, (Class of 1916) (Hampton, VA)

Jebo, Jerry K., 1981-1985, (Secretary 1982-1984, Vice Rector 1984-1985) (Class of 1967) (Radford, VA)

Jefferson, Thomas, 1779, (Albemarle Co., VA)

Johns, John, 1854, 1859, (Fairfax, VA)

Johnson, John R. L., Jr., 1970-1978, (Vice Rector 1974-1976, Rector 1976-1978) (Class of 1928) (Chadds Ford, PA)

Johnston, Joseph Eggleston, 1878-(1888)-1891, (Richmond, VA)

Jones, Emmanuel, circa 1716-1726, (Williamsburg, VA)

Jones, Warner Trockmorton, 1873-(1888)-1891, (Gloucester Co., VA)

Jordan, James Robert, 1908-1920, (Smithfield, VA)

Jost, Paul C., 1998-2004, (Class of 1976, J.D. 1988) (Williamsburg, VA)

K

Kane, Isaac Patrick, 1911-1918, (Gate City, VA)

Kelly, Herbert V., 1976-1984, (Rector 1982-1984) (Class of 1940) (Newport News, VA)

Kennon, Richard, circa 1729, (Charles City Co., VA)

Kerr, Anne Leigh, 2016-present, (Class of 1991, J.D. 1998) (Richmond, VA)

Kilbourne, James E., 1972-1979, (Petersburg, VA)

Kinnamon, Jeanne S. (Mrs. Gilbert T.), 1982-1986, (Class of 1939) (Williamsburg, VA)

Koons, Joseph R., 1984-1993, (Class of 1968) (McLean, VA)

L

Lamb, James C., 1897-1903, (Richmond, VA)

Lamb, William, 1867-(1888)-1906, (Norfolk, VA)

Lancaster, Dabney S., 1940-1946, (Superintendent of Public Instruction) (Richmond, VA)

Lane, Levin Winder, Jr., (Secretary 1902-1906, 1909-1928 though not believed to be an official board member) (Williamsburg, VA)

Lawson, John W., 1878-(1888)-1905, (Smithfield, VA)

Lear (or Leare), John, 1693, (Nansemond Co., VA)

LeClair, Gary D., 1998-2002, (Class of 1977) (Richmond, VA)

Lee, Arthur, 1767, 1792, (Westmoreland Co., VA)

Lee, Henry, 1792, (Westmoreland Co., VA)

Lee, Richard Henry, 1784, (Westmoreland Co., VA)

Lee, William, 1800, (James City Co., VA)

Lewis, George W., 1858-1866, (Westmoreland Co., VA)

Lewis, Warner, 1777, (Gloucester Co., VA)

Liberson, Dennis H, 2010-2013, (Great Falls, VA)

Lightfoot, William, 1758, (Sandy Point, Charles City Co., VA)

Littel, John E., 2012-2016, 2016-present (reappointed September 2016 to fill vacancy left by Ted Dintersmith)[2] (Virginia Beach, VA)

Lowe, Otto, 1942-1948, (Class of 1923) (Cape Charles, VA)

Loyall, George, 1842, (Norfolk, VA)

Ludwell, Philip, (II), circa 1716, (James City Co., VA)

Ludwell, Philip, (III), 1758, (James City Co., VA)

Lyons, James, 1844, (Rector 1871-1872, 1874-1875, 1877-1878, 1882) (Richmond, VA)

M

Macon, William H., 1814-1817, (New Kent Co., VA)

Madison, James, 1779, (Orange Co., VA)

Magill, Susan, 1997-2006, (Vice Rector 2002-2003, Rector 2003-2006) (Class of 1972) (Alexandria, VA) (The second woman to hold the position of Rector.) Women at the College of William and Mary)

Mann, Horace Edward, III, 1978-1981, (Class of 1977) (Richmond, VA)

Mapp, George Walter, 1922-1941, (Vice Rector 1924-1926, 1934-1930, Rector 1940-1941) (Class of 1894) (Accomack Co., VA)

Marrow, Henry Franklin, 1946-1954, (Class of 1915) (Hampton, VA)

Marshall, John, 1790, (Fauquier Co., VA)

Martin, Thomas, 1833, (James City Co., VA)

Mason, Aubrey L., 1976-1983, (Class of 1972) (Lynchburg, VA)

Mason, Walter G., 1962-1970, (Secretary 1966-1968, Rector 1968-1970) (Lynchburg, VA)

Massey, John E., 1889-1893, (Superintendent of Public Instruction) )Richmond, VA)

Matthews, Suzann W., 2006-2010, (Secretary 2006-2009) (Class of 1971) (McLean, VA)

May, David, 1853, 1859, (Petersburg, VA)

Mayo, (Col.)Robert M., 1888-1896, (Westmoreland Co., VA)

McCandlish, Robert, 1826-1837, (Williamsburg, VA)

McClanahan, Elizabeth Anne, 1998-2002, (Vice Rector 2001) (Class of 1981) (Abingdon, VA)

McCormack, Mark H., 2002-2006, (Class of 1951) (Windermere, FL)

MacFarland, William H., 1848, 1859-1866, (Richmond, VA)

McGlothlin, James W., 1984-1993, (Class of 1962) (Bristol, VA)

McKenney, Shepard W., 1992-1996, (Class of 1962) (Drayden, MD)

McWaters, Jeffrey L., 2002-2009, (Virginia Beach, VA)

Meade, Richard K., 1847, (Petersburg, VA)

Meade, William, 1848, (Clarke Co., VA)

Mercer, John C., 1844, (Williamsburg, VA)

Metz, Lulu D., 1924-1952, (as McManaway, Mrs. Norman T., 1943-1952) (Manassas, VA)

Miller, Francis Pickens, 1941-1946, (Fairfax, VA)

Miller, G. Tyler, 1946-1949, (Superintendent of Public Instruction) (Richmond, VA)

Millson, John S., 1844, (Norfolk, VA)

Milner, Thomas, 1693, (Nansemond Co., VA)

Minnigerode, Charles Frederick Ernest, 1878-(1888)-1893, (Richmond, VA)

Mirguet, William F., Jr., 1994-1998, (Class of 1962) (Newport News, VA)

Mitchell, J. Douglas, 1922-1938, (Walkerton, VA)

Monroe, James, circa 1802, (Loudoun Co., VA)

Montague, Robert L., 1870-1874, (Middlesex Co., VA)

Montgomery, Joseph William, 1995-1999, (Class of 1974) (Williamsburg, VA)

Moore, R. Walton, 1897-1906, (Fairfax, VA)

Moore, Bishop Richard C., 1817, (Richmond, VA)

Morecock, W. H. E., (Secretary 1889-1890 though not believed to be an official board member)

Munford, Beverly Bland, 1888-1909, (Richmond, VA)

Munford, Mary Cooke Branch (Mrs. Beverly Bland), 1920-1925, (First woman member of BOV) (Richmond, VA) Women at the College of William and Mary

Murdaugh, E. C., 1866, (Prince George Co., VA)

Murphy, William R., 1994-1997, (Class of 1948) (Merry Point, VA)

Murray, James B., Jr., 1991-1996, (Rector 1993-1996) (Class of 1974) (Keene, VA)

Murray, John, Earl of Dunmore, 1772, (Williamsburg, VA)

N

Nelson, Hugh, 1791, (York Co., VA)

Nelson, Hugh, 1818, (Albemarle Co., VA)

Nelson, Robert, 1808, (Williamsburg, VA)

Nelson, Thomas, 1758, (York Co., VA)

Nelson, Thomas, Jr., 1770, (York Co., VA)

Nelson, Thomas (General), 1777, (York Co., VA)

Nelson, Thomas, 1800, (York Co., VA)

Nelson, William, 1758, 1769, (York Co., VA)

Nelson, William, 1791, (York Co., VA)

Nelson, William, 1792, (Charles City Co., VA)

Newton, Blake T., Jr., 1966-1974, (Vice Rector 1972-1974) (Class of 1935) (New York, NY)

Newton, Willoughby, 1848, (Westmoreland Co., VA)

Nicholas, Robert Carter, 1761-1763, (Williamsburg, VA)

Nicholson, Francis, 1693, (Williamsburg, VA)

O

Obici, A., 1934-1942, (Suffolk, VA)

O'Brien, William Ryland "Buster," 1978-1979, (J.D. 1974) (Virginia Beach, VA)

Osborne, Charles F., 1833, (Petersburg, VA)

Osborne, Nathaniel M., 1851, 1859-1866, (Prince George Co., VA)

P

Page, Gabriella, 1925-1940, (Richmond, VA)

Page, John, 1764, (Gloucester Co., VA)

Page, John, Jr., 1768, (Rosewell, Gloucester Co., VA)

Page, John, 1827-1837, (Rector 1831) (Williamsburg, VA)

Page, Mann,(II), 1758, 1769, (Rosewell, Gloucester Co., VA)

Page, Mann, (III), 1788, (Spotsylvania Co., VA)

Page, Mann, Jr., 1800, (Gloucester Co., VA)

Page, Matthew, 1693, (Gloucester Co., VA)

Paschall, Davis Young, 1957-1960 (Ex-Officio), (Class of 1932, MA 1937) (State Superintendent of Public Instruction) (Richmond, VA)

Patten, Donald N., 1999-2003, (Rector 2001-2003) (Newport News, VA)

Payne, William H., II, 2014-present (Class of 2001) (Henrico, VA)

Peachy, Thomas G., 1833-1837, (Williamsburg, VA)

Peachy, William S., 1866, (Williamsburg, VA)

Peebles, Anne Dobie, 1974-1987, (Vice Rector 1982-1984, Rector, 1984-1987) (Class of 1944) (Carson, VA) (First woman Rector of the BOV Women at the College of William and Mary

Pence, Leigh A., 2012-2015, (Class of 2000) (Great Falls, VA)

Pierce, Carroll, 1918-1922, (Class of 1892) (Alexandria, VA)

Plumeri, Joseph J., II, 2001-2009, (Class of 1966) (Scotch Plains & Far Hills, NJ)

Pollard, John Garland, 1934-1937, (Washington, DC)

Pollard, John Garland, Jr., 1948-1956, (Class of 1923) (Somers, VA)

Poston, Anita, 2003-2011 (J.D. 1974) (Norfolk, VA)

Powell, Michael K., 2005-2010, (Rector 2006-2009) (Class of 1985, DPS 2002) (Fairfax Station, VA)

Powell, Elsie (Mrs. Victor Powell), 1972-1976, (Annandale, VA)

Prentis, Joseph, 1791, (Williamsburg, VA)

Prentis, Joseph Jr., 1824, (Williamsburg, VA)

Pryor, John C., 1816-1837, (Hampton, VA)

R

Ramsey, Harold Winfrey, 1946-1954, (Secretary 1950-1952, Vice Rector 1952-1954) (Class of 1927, M.Ed. 1940) (Rocky Mount, VA)

Randolph, Beverley, 1784, (Cumberland Co., VA)

Randolph, Edmund, 1777, (Williamsburg, VA)

Randolph, John, circa 1723, (Tazewell Hall, Williamsburg, VA)

Randolph, Peter, 1761-1763, (Chatwsorth, Henrico Co., VA)

Randolph, Peyton, 1758, 1769, (Class of 1742) (Williamsburg, VA)

Randolph, Richard, 1770, (Curls, Henrico Co., VA)

Randolph, William, 1693, (Henrico Co., VA)

Randolph, William, 1723-1726, (Chatsworth, Henrico Co., VA)

Ravenscroft, Bishop John Stark, 1821, (Brunswick Co., VA)

Roberson, Robert S., 1999-2003, (MBA 1973) (Newport News, VA)

Roberts, A. Addison, 1977-1986, (Philadelphia, PA)

Roberts, Austin Leonard, III, 1995-1999, (Secretary 1996-1999) (MBA 1971) (Kilmarnock, VA)

Robertson, James M., 1951-1961, (Norfolk, VA)

Robertson, Walter Spencer, 1952-1954, 1962-1970, (Class of 1914) (Richmond, VA)

Robertson, William, 1723-1726, (Williamsburg, VA)

Robins, William, 1828-1827, (Gloucester Co., VA)

Robinson, Charles, 1761-1763 (Location Unknown)

Robinson, Christopher, 1693, (Middlesex Co., VA)

Robinson, John, 1723-1726, (King and Queen Co., VA)

Robinson, William, 1761-1763, (King and Queen Co., VA)

Ruffin, Edmund, 1833-1837, (Prince George Co., VA)

S

Sands, George D., 1970-1978, (Class of 1939) (Williamsburg, VA)

Saunders, Robert, 1800-1817, (Williamsburg, VA)

Savage, William R. Jr., 1966-1970, (Class of 1930) (Suffolk, VA)

Scarborough, Charles, 1693, (Accomack Co., VA)

Schlagenhauf, Jeffrey Lloyd, 1998-2002, (Class of 1980) (Woodbridge, VA)

Schofield, Regina B., 1997-2001, (Alexandria, VA)

Schroeder, L. Clifford, Sr., 2000-2004, 2010-2014 , (Richmond, VA)

Schultz, Karen Kennedy, 2015-present, (Class of 1975) (Winchester, VA)

Scott, Edward P., 1848, 1859-1866, (Greensville Co., VA)

Scott, Robert E., 2008-2016, (J.D. 1968) (New York, NY)

Scott, Robert G., 1814-1837, (Richmond, VA)

Seawell, Machen Boswell, 1877, (Gloucester, VA)

Seawell (or Seawall), John B., 1808-1837, (Gloucester, VA)

Semple, James, 1803, 1817, (Williamsburg, VA)

Shackleford, George S. Jr., 1940-1948, (Roanoke, VA)

Shell, John E., 1845, (Brunswick Co., VA)

Shewmake, Oscar L., 1919-1921, 1940-1952, (Rector 1949-1952, Vice Rector 1946-1948) (Class of 1903) (Richmond, VA)

Shield, J. Asa, 1958-1966, (Class of 1924) (Richmond, VA)

Short, DeRonda Miniard, 2013-present, (J.D. 1978) (Newport News, VA)

Simpkins, Edward P. Jr., 1954-1962, (Class of 1928) (Richmond, VA)

Skaife, John, 1723-1726, (Gloucester Co., VA)

Skipwith, Henry, 1814, (Williamsburg, VA)

Skladany, Linda Arey, 1994-1998, (Class of 1966) (Alexandria, VA)

Smith, Henry B., (Secretary 1892-1902 though not believed to be an official board member)

Smith, John (or Jon), 1693, (Gloucester Co., VA)

Smith, John H., 1812, (King and Queen Co., VA)

Smith, Shawn M., 2001-2002, (Class of 1995) (Richmond, VA) (Acted as voting member of Board from July 2001 appointment but General Assembly had not officially confirmed; removed by General Assembly February 2002)

Smith, Sydney, 1877, (Williamsburg, VA)

Smith, Thomas G., 1814-1817, (Middlesex Co., VA)

Smith, William Daniel, 1906-1911, (Gate City, VA)

Snyder, Harry L., 1970-1974, (Virginia Beach, VA)

Snyder, Peter A., 2011-2015, (Class of 1994) (Alexandria, VA)

Somerville, S. P., 1906-1910, (Richmond, VA)

Southall, Joseph W., 1897-1898, 1905-1906, (Superintendent of Public Instruction) (Amelia, VA)

Spencer, Robert Lee, 1922-1926, (Williamsburg, VA)

Spong, William B., 1992-1996, (Portsmouth, VA)

Spotswood, Alexander, 1723, (Williamsburg, VA)

Stanard, Robert, 1824, (Richmond, VA)

Stanley, Thomas B., 1964-1971, (Stanleytown, VA)

Stearnes, R. C., 1912-1913, 1915-1916, (Superintendent of Public Instruction) (Richmond, VA)

Stephenson, Percy S., (Secretary 1890-1892 though not believed to be an official board member)

Stettinius, Edward R. Jr., 1940, (Rapidan, VA)

Stiff, Frank W., 1924-1928, (Centre Cross, VA)

Storm, Harriet Nachman, 1979-1988, (Secretary 1987-1988) (Class of 1964) (Hampton, VA)

Stottlemyer, Todd A., 2011-present, (Rector 2013-present) (Class of 1985) (Oakton, VA)

Stringfellow, Charles S., 1869, (Petersburg, VA)

Stuart, David, 1790, (Fairfax Co., VA)

Stuart, Henry C., 1898-1906, (Elk Garden, VA)

Stubbs, James New, 1888-1919, (Vice President 1890-1906, Vice Rector 1906-1919) (student from 1858-1860) (Wood's Crossroads, Gloucester Co., VA)

Swanson, John C., 1968-1972, (Class of 1930) (Danville, VA)

T

Taliaferro, William Booth, 1870-(1888)-1899, (Rector 1890-1899) (Class of 1841) (Gloucester Co., VA)

Taliaferro, William Churchill Lyons, 1903-1918, (Hampton, VA)

Tang, Michael, 2010-2013, (Class of 1976) (Chicago, IL)

Tayloe, Edward T., 1851, 1859-1866, (King George Co., VA)

Taylor, Robert B., 1824, (Norfolk, VA)

Taylor, Tazewell, 1849, 1859[-1866], (Student circa 1827) (Norfolk, VA)

Tazewell, Henry, 1786, (James City Co., VA)

Tazewell, Littleton W., 1800-1817, (Class of 1791) (Norfolk, VA)

Tazewell, William, 1800, (Williamsburg, VA)

Temple, T. Edward, 1956-1964, (Class of 1937) (Danville, VA)

Terry, Wallace H., 1989-1994, (Alexandria, VA)

Thacker, C., 1761-1763, (Gloucester Co., VA)

Thomas, John Charles, 2006-present, (Richmond, VA)

Thompson, Philip Montague, 1869-(1888)-1893, (Williamsburg, VA)

Thornton, J. B. T., 1903-1906, (Class of 1937) (Prince William Co., VA)

Tillett, Ronald L., 2001-2003, (Midlothian, VA)

Trammell, Jeffery B., 2005-2013, (Rector 2011-2013) (Class of 1973) (Washington, DC)

Trapnell, William H., 1972-1973, (Richmond, VA)

Travis, Champion, 1800, (Jamestown, James City Co., VA)

Tuck, William Munford, 1950, (Class of 1919) (South Boston, VA)

Tucker, Beverly D., 1897-1908, (Norfolk, VA)

Tucker, Henry Thompson Jr., 1978-1989, (Secretary 1984-1987, Vice Rector 1987-1989) (Class of 1972) (Chicago, IL)

Tucker, John H. Jr., 1984-1993, (Class of 1954) (Norfolk, VA)

Tucker, St. George, 1788, (Williamsburg, VA)

Tyler, David Gardiner, 1877-(1888)-1906, (Charles City Co., VA)

Tyler, John, Sr. (Governor of Virginia), 1804, (Charles City Co., VA)

Tyler, John (U. S. President), 1814, 1859, (Rector 1859) (Class of 1807) (Charles City Co., VA)

Tyler, Samuel, 1804, 1806, (Rector 1806) (Charles City Co., VA)

U

Ukrop, Barbara B.,2001-2010, (Class of 1961) (Richmond, VA)

Ukrop, James E., 1985-1993, (Secretary 1988-1993) (Class of 1960) (Richmond, VA)

Upshur, Abel P., 1830, (Northampton, VA)

V

Vaden, Robert C., 1942-1952, (Class of 1934) (Gretna, VA)

Vergara, James J., 1992-1996, (Class of 1969) (Hopewell, VA)

W

Waller, Raymond T., 1976-1984, (Class of 1940) (Richmond, VA)

Waller, Robert P., 1800, (Williamsburg, VA)

Ware, Henry Hudnall, Jr., 1950-1958, 1960-1968, (Vice Rector 1954-1958) (W&M student 1918-1919) (Richmond, VA)

Watkins, H. Thomas, III, 2013-present, (Vice Rector 2015-present) (Class of 1974) (Lake Forest, IL)

Watkins, Hays T., 1984-1993, (Rector 1987-1993, Vice-Rector 1985-1987) (Richmond, VA)

Watkins, John D., 1824, (New Kent Co., VA)

Welford, Dr. A. N., 1870, (Richmond Co., VA)

West, Francis T., 1994-2002, (Secretary 2000-2001) (Martinsville, VA)

Wilkerson, Woodrow W., 1960-1966, (Class of 1938) (Richmond, VA)

Wilkins, Harry D., 1968-1972, (Class of 1924) (Eastville, VA)

Williams, Samuel Walker, 1915-1921, (Bland Co., VA)

Willis, Francis, 1761, (Gloucester Co., VA)

Wilson, John Archer, 1920-1940, (Roanoke, VA)

Wingfield, Rev. John Henry Ducachet, 1871, (Petersburg, VA)

Wirt, William, 1804, (Charles City Co., VA)

Wise, Henry A., 1848, 1859, (Accomack Co, VA)

Wolf, Henry C., 2003-2011, (Vice Rector 2006-2009, Rector 2009-2011) (Class of 1964, J.D. 1966) (Norfolk, VA)

Woodbridge, George, 1851, 1859, (Richmond, VA)

Woodward, J. B. Jr., 1960-1966, (Vice Rector 1962-1963, Rector 1964-1966) (Newport News, VA)

Woolfolk, Brian P., 2016-present (J.D. 1996)

Wormeley (or Wormeley), Ralph, 1693, (Middlesex Co., VA)

Wormeley (or Wormeley), Ralph, 1775, (Middlesex Co., VA)

Wythe, George, 1761-1763, (Williamsburg, VA)

Y

Yates, Bartholomew, 1723, (Williamsburg, VA)

Yates, Rev. Bartholomew, 1764-1766, (Williamsburg, VA)

Z

Zable, Walter J., 1992-2000, (Class of 1937) (San Diego, CA)

Zollinger, J. E., 1966-1976, (Class of 1927) (Fort Lauderdale, FL)

Chronological List of Members

1693

James Blair - Williamsburg, VA - 1693

William Byrd I - Charles City County, VA - 1693

Miles Cary - Warwick County, VA - 1693

William Cole, Esq. - Warwick County, VA - 1693

John Farnifold - London, England - 1693

Stephen Fouace - London, England - 1693, 1697

Samuel Gray - Southampton - 1693

Benjamin Harrison - Surry County, VA - 1693

Henry Hartwell - James City County, VA - 1693

Edward Hill II- Charles City, VA - 1693

Col. Edward Hill III - Charles City, VA - 1712

John Lear - Nansemond County, VA - 1693

Thomas Milner - Nansemond County, VA -1693

Francis Nicholson - Williamsburg, VA - 1693

Matthew Page - Gloucester County, VA - 1693

William Randolph - Henrico County, VA - 1693

Christopher Robinson - Middlesex County, VA - 1693

Charles Scarborough - Accomack County, VA - 1693

John (or Jon) Smith - Gloucester County, VA - 1693

Ralph Wormeley - Middlesex County, VA - 1693

(first name unkown) Anderson - c. 1716

William Bassett - New Kent County, VA - c. 1716

Peter Beverley - Gloucester County, VA - c. 1716, 1723-1726

Richard Bland II - Prince George County, VA - c. 1716

Nathaniel Burwell - Gloucester County, VA - c. 1716

Robert Carter - Lancaster County, VA - c. 1716-23, 1726

John Clayton- Gloucester County, VA- c. 1716

Cole Digges - Williamsburg, VA - c. 1716, 1723-1726

Nathaniel Harrison - Surry County, VA - 1716, 1723-1726

Emmanuel Jones - Williamsburg, VA - c. 1716-1726

Phillip Ludwell II- James City County, VA - circa 1716

William Bland - Williamsburg, VA - c. 1723

William Byrd II - Charles City County, VA - 1723

William Cole- Warwick County, VA - 1723-1726

John Grymes - Middlesex County, VA - c. 1723-1726

John Randolph - Williamsburg, VA - c. 1723

William Randolph - Henrico County, VA - 1723-1726

William Robertson - Williamsburg, VA - 1723-1726

John Robinson - King and Queen County, VA - 1723-1726

John Skaife - Gloucester County, VA - 1723-1726

Governor Alexander Sportswood - Williamsburg, VA - 1723

Bartholomew Yates - Williamsburg, VA - 1723

Richard Kennon - Charles City County, VA - c. 1729

1750

John Blair - Williamsburg, VA - c. 1758

Richard Bland III - Prince George County, VA c. 1758, 1769

Charles Carter - Charles City County, VA - c. 1758

Richard Corbin - Middlesex County, VA - c. 1758, 1769

Thomas Dawson - Williamsburg, VA - c. 1758

Philip Grymes - Middlesex County, VA - c. 1758

William Lightfoot- Charles City, County, VA- 1758

Phillip Ludwell III- James City County, VA- 1758

Thomas Nelson - York County, VA - 1758

William Nelson - York County, VA - 1758, 1769

Mann Page II - Gloucester County, VA - 1758, 1769

Peyton Randolph - Williamsburg, VA - 1758, 1969

William Robinson - King and Queen County, VA - 1761-1763

Lewis Burwell - James City County, VA - 1761-1763

Governor Francis Fauquier - Williamsburg, VA - 1761-1763

John Fox - Gloucester County, VA - 1761-1763

Robert Carter Nichols - Williamsburg, VA - 1761-1763

Peter Randolph - Henrico County, VA - 1761-1763

Charles Robinson - 1761-1763

C. Thacker - Gloucester County, VA - 1761-1763

Francis Willis - Gloucester County, VA - 1761

George Wythe - Williamsburg, VA - 1761-1763

Charles Carter - Lancaster County, VA - 1764

Dudley Digges - James City County, VA - 1764

John Page - Gloucester County, VA - 1764

Rev. Bartholomew Yates - Williamsburg, VA - 1764-1766

James M. Fontaine - Gloucester - 1767

Dr. Arthur Lee - Westmoreland County, VA - 1767, 1792

Norborne Berkeley, Baron de Botetourt - Williamsburg, VA - 1768

Gov. John Page, Jr. - Gloucester County, VA - 1768

Carter Braxton - King William County, VA - 1769

Edward Ambler - Jamestown, VA - 1769

William Byrd III - Charles City County, VA - 1769

Thomas Nelson, Jr. - York County, VA - 1770

Richard Randolph - Henrico County, VA - 1770

John Murray, Earl of Dunmore - Williamsburg, VA - 1772

Rev. Thomas Field - 1773

Col. Benjamin Harrison - Charles City County, VA - 1773

Robert Beverley - Essex County, VA - 1775, 1784

Nathaniel Burwell - Gloucester County, VA - 1775

Ralph Wormeley - Middlesex County, VA - 1775

John Banister - Dinwiddie County, VA - 1777

Benjamin Harrison - Prince George County, VA - 1777

Warner Lewis - Gloucester County, VA - 1777

Gen. Thomas Nelson - York County, VA - 1777

Edmund Randolph - Williamsburg, VA - 1777

Thomas Jefferson - Albemarle County, VA - 1779

James Madison - Orange County, VA - 1770

James Innes - York County, VA - 1782

Richard Henry Lee- Westmoreland County, VA - 1784

Beverley Randolph - Cumberland County, VA - 1784

Samuel Griffin - Williamsburg, VA - 1786

Henry Tazewell - James City County, VA - 1786

Francis Corbin - Caroline County, VA - 1788

Philip Ludwell Grymes - Middlesex County, VA - 1788

Mann Page III - Spotsylvania County, VA - 1788

St. George Tucker - Norfolk, VA - 1788

John Marshall - Fauquier County, VA - 1790

David Stuart - Fairfax County, VA - 1790

Philip Barraud - Williamsburg, VA - 1791

Otway Byrd - Norfolk, VA - 1791

Cyrus Griffin - Williamsburg, VA - 1791

Hugh Nelson - York County, VA -1791

William Nelson- York County, VA -1791

Joseph Prentis - Williamsburg, VA - 1791

William Nelson- Charles City County, VA -1792

Burwell Bassett - Williamsburg, VA - 1792-1837

Rev. John Dunbar - Williamsburg, VA - 1792

Henry Lee - Westmoreland County, VA - 1792

John Ambler - James City County, VA - 1794

1800

William Lee - James City County, VA - 1800

John Blair - Williamsburg, VA - 1800

Col. Wilson Miles Cary - Elizabeth City County, VA - 1800

William Coleman - Williamsburg, VA - 1800

John Minson Galt - Williamsburg, VA - 1800

Robert Greenhow - Williamsburg, VA - 1800

Thomas Nelson- York County, VA - 1800

Mann Page, Jr. - Gloucester County, VA - 1800

Robert Saunders - Williamsburg, VA - 1800-1817

Littleton W. Tazewell - Norfolk, VA - 1800-1817

William Tazewell - Willamsburg, VA - 1800

Travis Champion - James City County, VA - 1800

Robert P. Waller - Williamsburg, VA - 1800

James Monroe - Loudon County, VA –c. 1802

James Semple - Williamsburg, VA - 1803, 1817

Nicholas Faulcon - Surry County, VA - 1804

John Tyler, Sr. - Charles City County, VA - 1804

Samuel Tyler - Charles City County, VA - 1804, 1806

William Wirt - Charles City County, VA - 1804

John Tyler - Charles City County, VA - 1814-1862

Alexander D. Galt - Williamsburg, VA - 1808-1837

Robert Nelson - Williamsburg, VA - 1808

John B. Seawell - Gloucester, VA - 1808-1837

Gawin L. Corbin - York County, VA - 1810

William Armistead - 1812-1817

William Browne - Williamsburg, VA - 1812-1825

John H. Smith - King and Queen County, VA - 1812

Thomas Griffin - York County, VA - 1814-1817

William H. Macon - New Kent County, VA - 1814-1817

Robert G. Scott - Richmond, VA - 1814-1837

Henry Skipwith - Williamsburg, VA - 1814

Thomas G. Smith - Middlesex County, VA - 1814-1817

John C. Pryor - Hampton, VA - 1816-1837

Charles Everett - Albemarle County, VA - 1817

Bishop Richard C. Moore - Richmond, VA - 1817

Hugh Nelson –Albemarle County, VA - 1818

Bishop John Stark Ravenscroft - Brunswick County, VA - 1821

James M. Garnett - Essex County, VA - 1824

Joseph Prentis, Jr. - Williamsburg, VA - 1824

Robert Stanard - Richmond, VA - 1824

Robert B. Taylor - Norfolk, VA - 1824

John D. Watkins - New Kent County, VA - 1824

Robert McCandlish - Williamsburg, VA - 1826-1837

John Page - Williamsburg, VA - 1827-1837

William Robins - Gloucester County, VA - 1828

Abel P. Upshur - Northampton, VA - 1830

George Blow - York County, VA - 1833-1837

Thomas Martin - James City County, VA - 1833

Charles F. Osbourne - Petersburg, VA - 1833

Thomas G. Peachy - Williamsburg, VA - 1833-1837

Edmund Ruffin - Prince George County, VA - 1833-1837

Edward H. Carmichael - Richmond, VA - 1842

William O. Goode - Mecklenburg - 1842

George Loyall - Norfolk, VA - 1842

John B. Christian- Williamsburg, VA- 1844-1850 (see Henry Washington Papers)

Thomas L. Gholson - Petersburg, VA - 1844

James Lyons- Richmond, VA - 1844-1882

John C. Mercer –Williamsburg, VA - 1844

John S. Milson - Norfolk, VA - 1844

Colin Clarke- Gloucester County, VA - 1845, 1859

John E. Shell - Brunswick County, VA - 1845

William Boulware - King and Queen County, VA - 1847, 1859-1866

Corbin Braxton - King William County, VA - 1847

Richard K. Meade - Petersburg, VA -1847

William H. McFarland - Richmond, VA - 1848, 1859-1866

Rev. William Meade - Clarke County, VA - 1848

Willoughby Newton - Westmoreland County, VA- 1848

Edward P. Scott - Greensville County, VA - 1848, 1859-1866

Henry A. Wise - Accomack County, VA - 1848, 1859

Eustace Conway - Fredericksburg, VA - 1849

William B. Harrison - Prince George County, VA - 1849, 1859-1866

Tazewell Taylor - Norfolk, VA - 1849, 1859-1866

Robert B. Bolling - Petersburg, VA - 1851

Edward T. Tayloe - King George County, VA - 1851, 1859-1866

George Woodbridge - Richmond, VA - 1851, 1859

Otway B. Barraud - Norfolk, VA - 1852-1855

William Wood Crump - Richmond, VA - 1853, 1859-1890

Hugh Blair Grigsby - Norfolk, VA - 1853, 1859-1866

David May - Petersburg, VA - 1853, 1859

Dr. Rev. John Johns - Fairfax, VA - 1854, 1859

George W. Lewis- Westmoreland County, VA- 1858-1866

Rev. E.C. Murdaugh- Prince George County, VA - 1866

William S. Peachy - Williamsburg, VA - 1866

Col. William Lamb - Norfolk, VA - 1867-1906

Charles S. Stringfellow - Petersburg, VA - 1869

Philip Montague Thompson - Williamsburg, VA - 1869-1893

Robert L. Montague - Middlesex County, VA - 1870-1874

Gen. William Booth Taliaferro - Gloucester County, VA - 1870-1899

Dr. A.N. Welford - Richmond County, VA - 1870

Rev. John Henry Ducachet Wingfield - Petersburg, VA - 1871

John Goode, Jr. - Norfolk, VA - 1873

Warner Trockmorton Jones - Gloucester County, VA - 1873-1891

Rev. O. Sievers Barten - Norfolk, VA - 1875-1895

George Byrd Harrison - Cumberland County, VA - 1877

Machen Boswell Seawell - Gloucester, VA - 1877

Sydney Smith - Williamsburg, VA - 1877

David Gardiner Tyler - Charles City County, VA - 1877-1906

Gen. Joseph Eggleston Johnston - Richmond, VA - 1878-1891

Dr. John W. Lawson - Smithfield, VA - 1878-1905

Rev. Charles Frederick Ernst Minnegerode - Richmond, VA - 1878-1893

Thomas H. Barnes - Elwood, VA - 1888-1913

Dr. Edwin Gilliam Booth - Williamsburg, VA - 1888-1906

John L. Buchanan - Richmond, VA - 1888-1889

H. W. Daingerfield - Essex County, 1888-1891

Walter A. Edwards - Norfolk, VA - 1888-1906

James Lindsay Gordon - Albemarle County, VA - 1888-1893

Col. Robert M. Mayo - Westmoreland County, VA -1888-1896

Beverly Bland Munford - Richmond, VA - 1888-1909

James New Stubbs - Gloucester County, VA - 1888-1919

E. C. Glass - Lynchburg, VA - 1889-1899

John E. Massey - Richmond, VA - 1889-1893, Superintendent of Public Instruction

Col. John B Cary - 1892-1897

Robert Morton Hughes - Norfolk, VA - 1893-1918

William Munford Ellis - Shawsville, VA - 1897-1916

Armistead C. Gordon - Stauton, VA - 1897-1906

James C. Lamb - Richmond, VA - 1897-1903

R. Walton Moore - Fairfax, VA - 1897-1906

Joseph W. Southall - Amelia, VA - 1897-1898, 1905-1906, Superintendent of Public Instruction

Rev. Beverly D. Tucker - Norfolk, VA - 1897-1908

James F. Crocker - Portsmouth, VA - 1898-1906

Samuel D. Davies - Richmond, VA- 1898-1900

Henry C. Stuart - Elk Garden, VA - 1898-1906

William B. Clarke- Surry County, VA- 1899-1903

1900

T. Archibald Cary - 1901-1906

William Churchill Lyons Taliaferro - Hampton, VA - 1903-1918

J. B. T. Thornton - Prince William County, VA - 1903-1906

Manly Howell Barnes - Williamsburg, VA - 1906-1918

Richard P. Barham - Petersburg, VA - 1906-1908

J. D. Eggelston, Jr. - Richmond, VA - 1906-1912

William Daniel Smith - Gate City, VA - 1906-1911

S. P. Somerville - Richmond, VA - 1906-1910

Joseph Howard Chitwood- Rocky Mount, VA- 1908-1914

James Robert Jordan - Smithfield, VA - 1908-1920

Joseph Mettauer Hurt - Blackstone, VA - 1910-1918

Isaac Patrick Kane - Gate City, VA - 1911-1918

George Preston Coleman - Williamsburg, VA - 1912-1924

R. C. Stearnes - Richmond, VA - 1912-1913, 1915-1916, Superintendent of Public Instruction

Henry Jackson Davis - Richmond, VA- 1914-1920

Samuel Walker Williams - Bland County, VA - 1915-1920

Randolph Preston Cocke - Williamsburg, VA- 1918-1922

James Hardy Dillard - Charlottesville, VA - 1918-1940

Fernando Southall Farrar - Jetersville, VA - 1918-1922

Nathaniel Terry Green - Norfolk, VA - 1918-1922

Harris Hart - Richmond, VA - 1918-1930

Herbert Farrar Hutcheson - 1918

Carroll Pierce –Alexandria, VA - 1918-1922

Henry Hudnall Ware, Jr. - Richmond, VA - 1950-1958, 1960-1968

Oscar L. Shewmake - Richmond, VA - 1919-1921, 1940-1952

Mary Cooke Branch Munford - Richmond, VA - 1920-1925

John Archer Wilson - Roanoke, VA - 1920-1940

Dr. Kate Waller Barrett - Alexandria, VA - 1921-1925

J. S. Draper - Pulaski, VA - 1921-1924

J. H. Cofer- Norfolk, VA- 1922-1926

George Walter Mapp - Accomack County, VA- 1922-1941

J. Douglas Mitchell - Walkerton, VA -1922-1938

Robert Lee Spencer - Williamsburg, VA - 1922-1996

Alvan Herbert Foreman - Norfolk, VA - 1924-1952

Lulu D. Metz - Manassas, VA - 1924-1942

Dr. Frank W. Stiff - Centre Cross, VA - 1924-1928

Gabriella Page - Richmond, VA - 1925-1940

John Stewart Bryan - Richmond, VA - 1926-1934

Charles Joseph Duke - Portsmouth, VA - 1926-1929

Charles Sterling Hutcheson - Boydton, VA - 1928-1933, 1962-1967

Charles Joseph Duke, Jr. - Portsmouth, VA - 1929-1934, 1934-1950

Sydney Bartlett Hall - Richmond, VA - 1930-1941

Cary Travers Grayson - Washington, D.C. - 1934-1938

A. Obici - Suffolk, VA - 1934-1942

John Garland Pollard - Washington, D.C. - 1934-1937

James Gordon Bohannon - Petersburg, VA - 1938-1946

Homer Lenior Ferguson - Newport News, VA - 1938-1942

Channing Moore Hall - Williamsburg, VA - 1938-1946

Dabney S. Lancaster - Richmond, VA - 1940-1946

George S. Shackleford, Jr. - Roanoke, VA - 1940-1948

Edward R. Stettinius, Jr. - Rapidan, VA – 1940-1942

Claude C. Coleman - Richmond, VA - 1941-1948

Francis Pickens Miller - Fairfax, VA - 1941-1946

Otto Lowe- Cape Charles, VA- 1942-1948

Robert C. Vaden - Gretna, VA - 1942-1952

Wilbur C. Hall - Leesburg, VA - 1946-1948

Henry Franklin Morrow - Hampton, VA - 1946-1954

G. Tyler Miller - Richmond, VA - 1946-1949, Superintendent of Public Instruction

Harold Winfrey Ramsey - Rocky Mount, VA - 1946-1954

John Garland Pollard, Jr. - Somers, VA - 1948-1956

1950 and on

J. V. Bauserman - Woodstock, VA - 1950-1958

Dowell J. Howard - Richmond, VA - 1950-1954

Governor William Munford Tuck - South Boston, VA - 1950

James M. Robertson - Norfolk, VA - 1951-1961

James Durrette Carneal Jr. - Richmond, VA - 1952-1958

Roy R. Charles- Norfolk, VA- 1952-1960

Martha Woodroof Hiden - Newport News, VA - 1952-1958

Walter Spencer Robertson - Richmond, VA - 1952-1954, 1962-1970

Edward P. Simpkins, Jr. - Richmond, VA - 1954-1962

R. William Arthur - Wytheville, VA - 1954-1962, 1966-1969

Henry Lester Hooker - Richmond, VA - 1955-1964

T. Edward Temple - Danville, VA - 1956-1964

Davis Young Paschall - Richmond, VA - 1957-1960, Superintendent of Public Instruction

M. Carl Andrews - Roanoke, VA - 1958-1966

W. Brooks George - Richmond, VA - 1958-1968

J. Asa Shield - Richmond, VA - 1958-1966

Russell M. Carneal - Williamsburg, VA - 1959-1960

J.B. Woodward, Jr. - Newport News, VA - 1960-1966

W. Fred Duckworth - Norfolk, VA - 1960-1964

Frank Ernst - Petersburg, VA - 1960-1966

John P. Harper - Norfolk, VA - 1960-1968

Charles, K. Hutchens - Newport News, VA - 1960-1968

Woodrow W. Wilkerson - Richmond, VA - 1960-1966

Walter G. Mason- Lynchburg, VA - 1962-1970

Frank Woodard Cox - Virginia Beach, VA - 1964-1972

Ernest Goodrich - Surry County, VA - 1964-1972

Thomas B. Stanley - Stanleytown, VA - 1964-1971

Marion Moncure Duncan - Alexandria, VA - 1966-1974

Carrie Cole Geddy - Williamsburg, VA - 1966-1970

Russell B. Gill - Petersburg, VA - 1966-1970

E. Ralph James - Hampton, VA - 1966-1970

Blake T. Newton, Jr. - New York, NY - 1966-1974

Joseph J. Plumeri II - Scotch Plains, NJ - 2000-2008

William R. Savage, Jr. - Suffolk, VA - 1966-1970

J.E. Zollinger - Fort Lauderdale, FL - 1966-1976

Willits H. Bowditch - Yorktown, VA - 1968-1976

Robert Harvey Chappell, Jr. - Richmond, VA - 1968-1976

John C. Swanson - Danville, VA - 1968-1972

Harry D. Wilkins - Eastville, VA - 1968-1972

John H. Daniel - Charlotte Courthouse, VA - 1969-1970

Garrett Dalton - Radford, VA - 1970-1976

Frederick Deane, Jr. - Richmond, VA - 1970-1978

Nancy Falck - McLean, VA - 1970-1978

William S. Hubard - Roanoke, VA - 1970-1979

Roger Hull - New York, NY - 1970-1974

John R. L. Johnson, Jr. - Chadds Ford, PA - 1970-1978

George D. Sands - Williamsburg, VA - 1970-1978

Harry L. Snyder - Virginia Beach, VA - 1970-1974

Robert J. Faulconer - Norfolk, VA - 1972-1976, 1979-1987

James E. Kilbourne - Petersburg, VA - 1972-1979

Elsie Powell - Annandale, VA - 1972-1976

William H. Trapnell - Richmond, VA - 1972-1973

John Wesley Hanes, Jr. - Great Falls, VA - 1973-1976

John Bruce Bredin - Greenville, DE - 1974-1982

Pamela P. Chinnis - Alexandria, VA - 1974-1982

Thomas C. Clarke- Norfolk, VA - 1974-1982

Anne Dobie Peebles - Carson, VA - 1974-1987

Joseph Edward Baker - Norfolk, VA - 1976-1979

Edward Ernest Brickell, Jr. - Virginia Beach, VA - 1976-1984

Milton L. Drewer, Jr. - Arlington, VA - 1976-1984

Herbert V. Kelly - Newport News, VA - 1976-1984

Aubrey Mason - Lynchburg, VA - 1976- 1983

Raymond T. Waller - Richmond, VA - 1976-1984

A. Addison Roberts - Philadelphia, PA - 1977-1986

Colin Randolph Davis - Suffolk, VA - 1978-1985

Horace Edward Mann III - Richmond, VA - 1978-1981

William Ryland O’Brien - Virginia Beach, VA - 1978-1979

Henry Thompson Tucker, Jr. - Chicago, IL - 1978-1989

Robert Stanley Hornsby - Williamsburg, VA - 1979-1983

Harriet Nachman Storm - Hampton, VA - 1979-1988

Abner Linwood Holton - McLean, VA - 1980-1988

Jerry K. Jebo - Radford, VA - 1981-1985

Richard J. Davis - Portsmouth, VA - 1982-1990

Carol T. Egelhoff - Williamsburg, VA - 1982-1986

Jeanne S. Kinnamon - Williamsburg, VA - 1982-1986

Sharon A. Coles-Stewart - Newport News, VA - 1983-1991

Lewis L. Glucksman - New York, NY - 1983-1991

Joseph R. Koons - McLean, VA - 1984-1993

James W. McGlothlin- Bristol, VA- 1984-1993

John H. Tucker, Jr. - Norfolk, VA - 1984-1993

Hays T. Watkins - Richmond, VA - 1984-1993

Stewart H. Gamage - Alexandria, VA - 1985-1990

Michael K. Powell - Fairfax Station, VA - 2005-2009

James E. Ukrop - Richmond, VA - 1985-1993

James W. Brinkley - Baltimore, MD - 1986-1995

Pamela Harriman - Middleburg, VA - 1986-1990

Carlisle Humelsine - Williamsburg, VA - 1986-1989

Edward J. Campbell - Newport News, VA - 1987-1995

Audrey M. Harris - Richmond, VA - 1987-1995

Garner Anthony - Honolulu, HI - 1988-1991

Gilbert M. Grosvenor - McLean, VA - 1988-1993

Sandra D. Bowen - Richmond, VA - 1989-1990

Wallace H. Terry - Alexandria, VA - 1989-1994

Frank Batten - Norfolk, VA - 1990-1994

J. Edward Grimsley - Richmond, VA - 1990-2001

Najeeb E. Halaby - McLean, VA - 1990-1994

Janet Hill - Reston, VA - 1990-1997

Marshall A. Acuff, Jr. - Riverside, CT - 1991-1995, 1997-2000

Norma B. Harvey - Hampton, VA - 1991-1995

James B. Murray, Jr. - Keene, VA - 1991-1996

Shephard W. McKenney - Drayden, MD - 1992-1996

William B. Spong - Portsmouth, VA - 1992-1996

James J. Vergara - Hopewell, VA - 1992-1996

Walter J. Zable - San Diego, CA - 1992-2000

Marguerite Bozarth Davis - Williamsburg, VA - 1994-1998

William F. Mirguet, Jr. - Newport News, VA - 1994-1998

Linda Arey Skladney - Alexandria, VA - 1994-1998

Francis T. West - Martinsville, VA - 1994-2002

R. Scott Gregory - Richmond, VA - 1995-2003

Joseph William Montgomery - Williamsburg, VA - 1995-1999

Austin Leonard Roberts III - Kilmarnock, VA - 1995-1999

Peter J. Clements- Carson, VA- 1996-2004

Lawrence S. Eagleburger - Charlottesville, VA - 1996-2006

William P. Fricks - Williamsburg, VA - 1996-2000

William P.Barr - McLean, VA - 1997-2005

Susan Magill - Alexandria, VA - 1997-2006

Regina B. Schofield - Alexandria, VA - 1997-2001

Paul C. Jost - Williamsburg, VA - 1998-2004

Gary D. LeClair - Richmond, VA - 1998-2002

Elizabeth Anne McClanahan - Abingdon, VA - 1998-2002

Jeffrey Lloyd Schlagenhauf - Woodbridge, VA - 1998-2002

Belden H. Bell - Alexandria, VA - 1999-2003

Donald N. Patten - Newport News, VA - 1999-2003

Robert S. Roberson - Newport News, VA - 1999-2003

2000

L. Clifford Schroeder, Sr. - Richmond, VA - 2000-2004, 2010-present

Jeffrey Brown - 2001-2002 (acting as voting member of Board since July 2001 appointment but General Assembly had not officially confirmed, removed by General Assembly February 2002)

Shawn M. Smith - Richmond, VA - 2001-2002 (acting as voting member of Board since July 2001 appointment but General Assembly had not officially confirmed, removed by General Assembly February 2002)

Ronald L. Tillett - Midlothian, VA - 2001-2003

Barbara B. Ukrop - Richmond, VA - 2001-2009

Thomas E. Capps - Richmond, VA - 2002-2010

Sarah I. Gore - Newark, DE - 2002-2010

Mark H. McCormack - Windermere, FL- 2002-2006

Jeffrey L. McWaters - Virginia Beach, VA - 2002-2008

Hunter B. Andrews - Hampton, VA - 2003-2005

John Gerdelman - McLean, VA - 2003-2011

Anita Poston - Norfolk, VA - 2003-2011

Henry Wolf - Norfolk, VA - 2003-2011

Robert A. Blair - Washington, D.C. - 2004-2008

Janet M. Brashear - Virginia Beach, VA - 2004-present

Alvin P. Anderson - Williamsburg, VA - 2005-2007

James H. Dillard - Fairfax, VA - 2005-2009

R. Philip Herget III - Alexandria, VA - 2005-present

Jeffery B. Trammell - Washington, DC - 2005-2013

Charles A. Banks - Gloucester, VA - 2006-present

Suzann W. Matthews - McLean, VA - 2006-2010

John Charles Thomas - Richmond, VA - 2006-present

Kathy Y. Hornsby - Williamsburg, VA - 2007-2011

Edward L. Flippen - Richmond, VA - 2010-present

Laura L. Flippin - Arlington, VA - 2010-2012

Thomas R. Frantz - Virginia Beach, VA - 2011-present

Leigh A. Pence - Great Falls, VA - 2011-present

Peter A. Snyder - Alexandria, VA - 2011-present

Todd A. Stottlemyer - Herndon, VA - 2011-present

Membership by Year

2016-2017 Board of Visitors

Officers

Todd A. Stottlemyer '85 Rector

H. Thomas Watkins III '74 Vice Rector

Sue H. Gerdelman '76 Secretary

Members

Lynn M. Dillon '75, McLean, VA

DeRonda M. Short, J.D. '78, Williamsburg, VA

John Charles Thomas, Richmond, VA

H. Thomas Watkins III '74, Lake Forest, IL

Christopher M. Little, McDowell, VA

Sue H. Gerdelman '76, Williamsburg, VA

William H. Payne II '01, Henrico, VA

Lisa E. Roday, Henrico, VA

Thomas R. Frantz '70, J.D. '73, M.L.T. '81, Virginia Beach, VA

James A. Hixson, J.D. '79, M.L.T. '80, Virginia Beach, VA Karen Kennedy Schultz '75, Winchester, VA

Todd A. Stottlemyer '85, Oakton, VA

Warren W. Buck, III, M.S. '70, Ph.D. '76, D.Sc. '13, Snohomish, WA

John L. Littel, Virginia Beach, VA

S. Douglas Bunch '02, J.D. '06, Washington, DC

Anne Leigh Kerr '91, J.D. '98, Richmond, VA

Brian P. Woolfolk, J.D. '96, Fort Washington, MD

2016-2017 Student Representatives

Eboni S. Brown, College of William & Mary

David J. Snyder IV, Richard Bland College

2016-2017 Faculty Representatives

TBD, College of William & Mary

D. Jill Mitten, Richard Bland College

2016-2017 Staff Liaison David N. Morales, College of William & Mary

2015-2016 Board of Visitors

Officers

Todd A. Stottlemyer '85, Rector, Oak Hill, VA

H. Thomas Watkins III '74 Vice Rector, Lake Forest, IL

Sue H. Gerdelman '76, Secretary, Williamsburg, VA

Members

Kendrick F. Ashton, Jr. '98, Reston, VA

Ann Green Baise, Falls Church, VA

Keith S. Fimian '78, Oakton, VA

John E. Littel, Virginia Beach, VA

Robert E. Scott, J.D. '68, New York, NY

Lynn M. Dillon '75, McLean, VA

DeRonda M. Short, J.D. '78, Williamsburg, VA

John Charles Thomas, Richmond, VA

H. Thomas Watkins III '74, Lake Forest, IL

Christopher M. Little, McDowell, VA

Sue H. Gerdelman '76, Williamsburg, VA

William H. Payne II '01, Henrico, VA

Lisa E. Roday, Henrico, VA

Thomas R. Frantz '70, J.D. '73, M.L.T. '81, Virginia Beach, VA

James A. Hixson, J.D. '79, M.L.T. '80, Virginia Beach, VA

Karen Kennedy Schultz '75, Winchester, VA

Todd A. Stottlemyer '85, Oak Hill, VA

2015-2016 Student Representatives

Yohance D. Whitaker, College of William & Mary

Amanda Archer, Richard Bland College

2015-2016 Faculty Representatives

Suzanne Raitt, College of William & Mary

D. Jill Mitten,Richard Bland College

2015-2016 Staff Liaison

Claire Leatherwood, College of William & Mary

2014-2015 Board of Visitors

Officers

Todd A. Stottlemyer '85, Rector, Oak Hill, Virginia

Robert E. Scott, J.D. '68, Vice Rector, New York, New York

Thomas R. Frantz '70, J.D. '73, M.L.T. '81, Secretary Virginia Beach, Virginia

Members

Kendrick F. Ashton, Jr. '98, New York, New York

Ann Green Baise, Falls Church, Virginia

Lynn M. Dillon '75, McLean, Virginia

Keith S. Fimian, '79, Oakton, Virginia

Sue H. Gerdelman '76, Williamsburg, Virginia

Matthew T Lambert

John E. Littel, Virginia Beach, Virginia

Christopher M. Little, McDowell, Virginia

Leigh A. Pence '00, Great Falls, Virginia

Lisa E. Roday, Henrico, Virginia

DeRonda M. Short, J.D. '78, Williamsburg, Virginia

William H. Payne II, '01, Henrico, Virginia

Peter A. Snyder '94, Alexandria, Virginia

John C. Thomas, Richmond, Virginia,

H. Thomas Watkins III '74, Lake Forest, Illinois

2014-2015 Faculty Representatives

Professor Suzanne Raitt College of William & Mary Department of English

Professor Kevin Peters Division of Science and Quantitative Methods Richard Bland College

2014-2015 Student Representatives

Colin D. Danly Student Assembly President College of William & Mary

Kelsey M. Keeley Richard Bland College

2014-2015 Staff Liason to the Board

Nicholas J. Bell ’12 Staff Assembly President College of William & Mary

2013-2014 Board of Visitors

Officers

Todd A. Stottlemyer '85, Rector, Oak Hill, Virginia

Robert E. Scott, J.D. '68, Vice Rector, New York, New York

Thomas R. Frantz '70, J.D. '73, M.L.T. '81, Secretary Virginia Beach, Virginia

Members

Kendrick F. Ashton, Jr. '98, New York, New York

Ann Green Baise, Falls Church, Virginia

Charles A. Banks III Hon '05, Gloucester, Virginia

Lynn M. Dillon '75, McLean, Virginia

Keith S. Fimian, '79, Oakton, Virginia

Edward L. Flippen, M.B.A. '67, J.D. '74, Richmond, Virginia

Sue H. Gerdelman '76, Williamsburg, Virginia

John E. Littel, Virginia Beach, Virginia

Leigh A. Pence '00, Great Falls, Virginia

L. Clifford Schroeder, Sr., Hon '08, Richmond, Virginia

DeRonda M. Short, J.D. '78, Williamsburg, Virginia

Peter A. Snyder '94, Alexandria, Virginia

John C. Thomas, Richmond, Virginia,

H. Thomas Watkins III '74, Lake Forest, Illinois

2013-2014 Faculty Representatives

Chancellor Professor William J. Hausman '71 College of William & Mary Department of Economics

Professor Barbara M. Morgan, M.Ed.'95, Ed.S.'96, Ph.D.'98 Richard Bland College Division of Humanities and Sciences

2013-2014 Student Representatives

Chase B. Koontz College of William & Mary Student Assembly President

Eric A. Monge Richard Bland College

2013-2014 Staff Liaison

Jennifer E. Sekula College of William & Mary Professionals and Professional Faculty Assembly President

2012-2013 Board of Visitors

Officers

Jeffrey B. Trammell '73, Rector, Washington, DC

Charles A. Banks III Hon '05, Vice Rector, Gloucester, Virginia

Dennis H. Liberson '78, Secretary, Great Falls, Virginia

Members

Kendrick F. Ashton, Jr. '98 New York, New York

Ann Green Baise Falls Church, Virginia

Keith S. Fimian, '79 Oakton, Virginia

Edward L. Flippen, M.B.A. '67, J.D. '74 Richmond, Virginia

Laura L Flippin, '92 Arlington, Virginia

Thomas R. Frantz '70, J.D. '73, M.L.T. '81 Virginia Beach, Virginia

John E. Littel Virginia Beach, Virginia

Leigh A. Pence '00 Great Falls, Virginia

L. Clifford Schroeder, Sr., HON '08 Richmond, Virginia

Robert E. Scott, J.D. '68 New York, New York

Peter A. Snyder '94 Alexandria, Virginia

Todd A. Stottlemyer '85 Oak Hill, Virginia

Michael Tang '76 Elk Grove Village, Illinois

John C. Thomas Richmond, Virginia

2011-2012 Board of Visitors

Officers

Jeffery B. Trammell '73, Rector Washington, DC

Charles A. Banks, III, Vice Rector Gloucester, VA

Dennis Liberson, '78, Secretary Great Falls, VA

Members

Janet M. Brashear '82 Virginia Beach, VA

Colin G. Campbell Williamsburg, VA

Edward L. Flippen, M.B.A. '67, J.D. '74 Richmond, Virginia

Laura L. Flippin '92 Arlington, Virginia

Thomas R. Frantz '70, J.D. '73, M.L.T. '81 Virginia Beach, Virginia

R. Philip Herget III Alexandria, Virginia

Leigh A. Pence '00 Great Falls, Virginia

L. Clifford Schroeder, Sr. Richmond, Virginia

Robert E. Scott, J.D. '68 New York, New York

Peter A. Snyder '94 Alexandria, Virginia

Todd A. Stottlemyer '85 Oak Hill, Virginia

Michael Tang '76 Elk Grove Village, Illinois

John C. Thomas Richmond, Virginia

2011-2012 Faculty Representatives

Alan J. Meese '86, College of William and Mary

Steven E. Martin, Richard Bland College

2011-2012 Student Representatives

Kaveh Sadeghian, College of William and Mary

Emily R. Michalek, Richard Bland College

2011-2012 Staff Liaison

To be appointed

2010-2011 Board of Visitors

Officers

Henry C. Wolf '64, J.D. '66, Rector, Virginia Beach, VA

John Gerdelman '75, Vice Rector Williamsburg, VA

Janet M. Brashear '82, Secretary Virginia Beach, VA


Members

Charles A. Banks III, Gloucester, VA

Colin G. Campbell, Williamsburg, VA

Timothy P. Dunn ’83, Rectortown, VA

Edward L. Flippen, M.B.A. '67, J.D. '74, Richmond, Virginia

Laura L. Flippin '92, Arlington, Virginia

R. Philip Herget III, Alexandria, VA

Kathy Y. Hornsby '79, Williamsburg, VA

Dennis H. Liberson '78, Great Falls, Va

Anita Poston J.D. '74, Norfolk, VA

L. Clifford Schroeder, Sr., Richmond, Virginia

Robert E. Scott J.D. ’68, New York, NY

Michael Tang '76, Chicago, Ill.

John Charles Thomas, Richmond, VA

Jeffery B. Trammell '73, Washington, DC

2010-2011 Faculty Representatives

Alan J. Meese '86, College of William and Mary

Steven E. Martin, Richard Bland College

2010-2011 Student Representatives

Christina E. Scott, College of William and Mary

Johnathan R. Malbon, Richard Bland College

2010-2011 Staff Liaison

Deloris Thomas, Staff Assembly Representative

2009-2010 Board Of Visitors

Officers

Henry C. Wolf '64, J.D. '66, Rector, Virginia Beach, VA

John Gerdelman '75, Vice Rector Williamsburg, VA

Janet M. Brashear '82, Secretary Virginia Beach, VA

Members

Charles A. Banks III, Gloucester, VA

Colin G. Campbell, Williamsburg, VA

Thomas E. Capps, Richmond, VA

Timothy P. Dunn ’83, Rectortown, VA

Sarah Gore '56, Newark, DE

R. Philip Herget III, Alexandria, VA

Kathy Y. Hornsby '79, Williamsburg, VA

Dennis H. Liberson '78, Great Falls, Va

Suzann W. Mathews '71, McLean, VA

Anita Poston J.D. '74, Norfolk, VA

Michael K Powell, '85, DPS '02, Fairfax Station, VA

Robert E. Scott J.D. ’68, New York, NY

Michael Tang '76, Chicago, Ill.

John Charles Thomas, Richmond, VA

Jeffery B. Trammell '73, Washington, DC

Barbara B Ukrop, '61, Richmond, VA


2009-2010 Faculty Representatives

Katherine M. Kulick, College of William and Mary

Alexandra Duckworth, Richard Bland College

2009-2010 Student Representatives

Sarah D. Rojas, College of William and Mary

D. Ryan Goodwin, Richard Bland College

2009-2010 Staff Liaison

Mary S. Molineux, Professionals and Professional Faculty Assembly (PPFA) President

2008-2009 Board of Visitors

Officers

Michael K. Powell '85, D.P.S. '02, Rector, Fairfax Station, VA

Henry C. Wolf '64, J.D. '66, Vice Rector, Norfolk, VA

Suzann W. Matthews '71, Secretary, McLean, VA

Members

Charles A. Banks III, Gloucester, VA

Janet M. Brashear '82, Virginia Beach, VA

Colin G. Campbell, Williamsburg, VA

Thomas E. Capps, Richmond, VA

Timothy P. Dunn ’83 Fauquier County, VA

John Gerdelman '75, McLean, VA

Sarah Gore '56, Newark, DE

R. Philip Herget III, Alexandria, VA

Kathy Y. Hornsby Williamsburg, VA

McWaters, Jeffery L Virginia Beach, VA

Plumeri II, Joseph J, '66, Far Hills, NJ

Anita Poston J.D. '74, Norfolk, VA

Robert E. Scott J.D. ’68, New York, NY

John Charles Thomas, Richmond, VA

Jeffery B. Trammell '73, Washington, DC

Barbara B. Ukrop '61, Richmond, VA

2008-2009 Faculty Representatives

Katherine M. Kulick, College of William and Mary

Alexandra Duckworth, Richard Bland College

2008-2009 Student Representatives

Valerie Hopkins, College of William and Mary

Landon K. Reidmiller, Richard Bland College

2008-2009 Staff Representative

Ann Repeta, College of William and Mary

2007-2008 Board of Visitors

Officers

Michael K. Powell '85, D.P.S. '02, Rector, Fairfax Station, VA

Henry C. Wolf '64, J.D. '66, Vice Rector, Norfolk, VA

Suzann W. Matthews '71, Secretary, McLean, VA

Members

Charles A. Banks, Gloucester, VA

Robert A. Blair '68, Washington, DC

Janet M. Brashear '82, Virginia Beach, VA

Thomas E. Capps, Richmond, VA

John Gerdelman '75, McLean, VA

Sarah Gore '56, Newark, DE

R. Philip Herget III, Alexandria, VA

Kathy Y. Hornsby, '79, Williamsburg, VA

Jeffrey L. McWaters, Virginia Beach, VA

Joseph J. Plumeri II '66, Scotch Plains, NJ

Anita Poston J.D. '74, Norfolk, VA

John Charles Thomas, Richmond, VA

Jeffery B. Trammell '73, Washington, DC

Barbara B. Ukrop '61, Richmond, VA


2007-2008 Faculty Representatives

Colleen S. Kennedy, College of William and Mary

Roger E. Franklin, Jr., Richard Bland College

2007-2008 Student Representatives

Zachary B. Pilchen, College of William and Mary

Yvonne M. Rosa, Richard Bland College

2006-2007 Board of Visitors

Officers

Michael K. Powell '85, D.P.S. '02, Rector, Fairfax Station, VA

Henry Wolf '64, J.D. '66, Vice Rector, Norfolk, VA

Suzann W. Matthews '71, Secretary, McLean, VA

Members

Alvin P. Anderson '70, J.D. '72, Williamsburg, VA

Charles A. Banks, Gloucester, VA

Robert A. Blair '68, Washington, DC

Janet M. Brashear '82, Virginia Beach, VA

Thomas E. Capps, Richmond, VA

John Gerdelman '75, McLean, VA

Sarah Gore '56, Newark, DE

R. Philip Herget III, Alexandria, VA

Jeffrey L. McWaters, Virginia Beach, VA

Joseph J. Plumeri II '66, Scotch Plains, NJ

Anita Poston J.D. '74, Norfolk, VA

John Charles Thomas, Richmond, VA

Jeffery B. Trammell '73, Washington, DC

Barbara B. Ukrop '61, Richmond, VA


2006-2007 Faculty Representatives

Colleen Kennedy, College of William and Mary Roger Franklin, Richard Bland College

2006-2007 Student Representatives

Ryan M. Scofield, College of William and Mary

Joell Christodonte, Richard Bland College

In the News

References

Material in the Special Collections Research Center

External Links

Need help?

To search for further material, visit the Special Collections Research Center's Search Tool List for an overview of the Special Collections Database, W&M Digital Archive, Flat Hat-William & Mary News-Alumni Gazette index, card catalogs, and other tools available to help you find material of interest in the Swem Library's Special Collections Research Center.

Questions? Contact the Special Collections Research Center at spcoll@wm.edu or 757-221-3090, or visit the Special Collections Research Center in the Earl Gregg Swem Library at the College of William and Mary.

A Note About The Contents Of This Wiki
The information available in this wiki is the best available from known documents and sources at the time it was written. Unfortunately, many of the early original records of the College of William and Mary were destroyed by fires, military occupation, and the normal effects of time. The information available here is the best available from known documents and sources at the time it was written. Information in this wiki is not complete as new information continues to be uncovered in the Swem Library's Special Collections Research Center and elsewhere. Researchers are strongly encouraged to use the Special Collections search tools for their research as the information contained in this wiki is by no means comprehensive.