Difference between revisions of "Thomas Jefferson Award"

From Special Collections Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
== Thomas Jefferson Award Recipients ==
 
== Thomas Jefferson Award Recipients ==
 
=== 1963 ===
 
=== 1963 ===
1963 [[Dudley Woodbridge]]
+
1963 [[Dudley Woodbridge]], [[Law]]
  
1964 [[William G. Guy]]
+
1964 [[William George Guy]], [[Chemistry]]
  
1965 William S. Gooch
+
1965 [[William S. Gooch]], [[Athletics]]
  
1966 [[W. Melville Jones]]
+
1966 [[W. Melville Jones]], [[English]]
  
1967 [[Davis Y. Paschall]] ‘32
+
1967 [[Davis Y. Paschall]] Class of 1932, [[President]]
  
1968 Vernon L. Nunn ‘25
+
1968 [[Vernon L. Nunn]] ‘25 [[Treasurer of the College]]
  
1969 [[Harold L. Fowler]]
+
1969 [[Harold L. Fowler]], [[History]]
  
1970 Cecil McCulley
+
1970 Cecil McCulley, [[English]]
  
1971 [[Carl Roseberg]]
+
1971 [[Carl Roseberg]], [[Fine Arts]]
  
1972 W. Warner Moss
+
1972 [[W. Warner Moss]], [[Government]]
  
1973 [[J. Wilfred Lambert]], class of 1927
+
1973 [[J. Wilfred Lambert]], class of 1927, [[Psychology]]
  
1974 Frank A. MacDonald ‘36
+
1974 Frank A. MacDonald ‘36, [[Philosophy]]
  
1975 Alfred Armstrong ‘32
+
1975 [[Alfred Armstrong]] ‘32, [[Chemistry]]
  
1976 [[R. Wayne Kernodle]]
+
1976 [[R. Wayne Kernodle]], [[Sociology]]
  
1977 Jack D. Edwards
+
1977 Jack D. Edwards, [[Government]]
  
1978 Stanley B. Williams
+
1978 Stanley B. Williams, [[Psychology]]
  
1979 William F. Swindler
+
1979 [[William F. Swindler]], [[Law]]
  
1980 [[William B. Spong, Jr.]]
+
1980 [[William B. Spong, Jr.]], [[Law]]
  
1981 W. Samuel Sadler ‘64
+
1981 [[W. Samuel Sadler]] ‘64 [[Student Affairs]]
  
1982 Frank T. Lendrim
+
1982 [[Frank T. Lendrim]], [[Music]]
  
1983 Vinson H. Sutlive, Jr.
+
1983 Vinson H. Sutlive, Jr., [[Anthropology]]
  
1984 John S. Quinn
+
1984 John S. Quinn, [[Business]]
  
1985 Robert E. Welsh
+
1985 Robert E. Welsh, [[Physics]]
  
1986 Thaddeus W. Tate, Jr.
+
1986 [[Thaddeus W. Tate, Jr.]], [[History]]
  
1987 [[George R. Healy]]
+
1987 [[George R. Healy]], [[History]]
  
1988 Judith Ewell
+
1988 [[Judith Ewell]], [[History]]
  
1989 [[John E. Selby]]
+
1989 [[John E. Selby]], [[History]]
  
1990 Morton Eckhouse
+
1990 Morton Eckhouse, [[Physics]]
  
1991 Cirila Djordjevic
+
1991 Cirila Djordjevic, [[Chemistry]]
  
1992 Edward P. Crapol
+
1992 [[Edward P. Crapol]], [[History]]
  
1993 [[Melvyn D. Schiavelli]]
+
1993 [[Melvyn D. Schiavelli]], [[Chemistry]]
  
1994 James C. Livingston
+
1994 [[James C. Livingston]], [[Religious Studies]]
  
1995 David J. Lutzer
+
1995 David J. Lutzer, [[Mathematics]]
  
1996 James M. Yankovich
+
1996 [[James M. Yankovich]], [[Education]]
  
1997 John H. Willis, Jr.
+
1997 John H. Willis, Jr., [[English]]
  
1998 Randolph A. Coleman
+
1998 Randolph A. Coleman, [[Chemistry]]
  
1999 Lawrence C. Becker
+
1999 Lawrence C. Becker, [[Philosophy]]
  
 
=== 2000 ===
 
=== 2000 ===
2000 [[Hans C. Von Baeyer]]
+
2000 [[Hans Christian von Baeyer]], [[Physics]]
  
2001 John E. Donaldson
+
2001 John E. Donaldson, [[Law]]
  
2002 Clyde A. Haulman
+
2002 Clyde A. Haulman, [[Economics]]
  
2003 [[Gillian T. Cell]]
+
2003 [[Gillian T. Cell]], [[History]]
  
2004 Richard A. Williamson
+
2004 Richard A. Williamson, [[Law]]
  
2005 James N. McCord, Jr.
+
2005 [[James N. McCord, Jr.]], [[History]]
  
2006 Joel D. Schwartz
+
2006 Joel D. Schwartz, [[Charles Center]]
  
2007 Kathleen F. Slevin
+
2007 Kathleen F. Slevin, [[Sociology]]
  
 
2008    [[David L. Holmes]], Religious Studies
 
2008    [[David L. Holmes]], Religious Studies
Line 99: Line 99:
  
 
2010    Robert B. Archibald, Economics
 
2010    Robert B. Archibald, Economics
 +
 +
2011    Jayne Barnard, Law School
 +
 +
2012    Ann Reed, English
 +
 +
2013    Teresa Longo, Modern Languages and Literatures
 +
 +
2014    Jacquelyn McLendon, English
 +
 +
  
 
{{helpmsg}}
 
{{helpmsg}}
 
{{infodisclaimer}}
 
{{infodisclaimer}}
 
[[Category:College of William and Mary Awards and Honors|Jefferson Award]]
 
[[Category:College of William and Mary Awards and Honors|Jefferson Award]]

Latest revision as of 10:54, 5 February 2014

The Thomas Jefferson Award is awarded at the College of William and Mary's Charter Day. The award is given each year to a member of the College family for significant service through his or her personal activities, influence, and leadership.

Thomas Jefferson Award Recipients

1963

1963 Dudley Woodbridge, Law

1964 William George Guy, Chemistry

1965 William S. Gooch, Athletics

1966 W. Melville Jones, English

1967 Davis Y. Paschall Class of 1932, President

1968 Vernon L. Nunn ‘25 Treasurer of the College

1969 Harold L. Fowler, History

1970 Cecil McCulley, English

1971 Carl Roseberg, Fine Arts

1972 W. Warner Moss, Government

1973 J. Wilfred Lambert, class of 1927, Psychology

1974 Frank A. MacDonald ‘36, Philosophy

1975 Alfred Armstrong ‘32, Chemistry

1976 R. Wayne Kernodle, Sociology

1977 Jack D. Edwards, Government

1978 Stanley B. Williams, Psychology

1979 William F. Swindler, Law

1980 William B. Spong, Jr., Law

1981 W. Samuel Sadler ‘64 Student Affairs

1982 Frank T. Lendrim, Music

1983 Vinson H. Sutlive, Jr., Anthropology

1984 John S. Quinn, Business

1985 Robert E. Welsh, Physics

1986 Thaddeus W. Tate, Jr., History

1987 George R. Healy, History

1988 Judith Ewell, History

1989 John E. Selby, History

1990 Morton Eckhouse, Physics

1991 Cirila Djordjevic, Chemistry

1992 Edward P. Crapol, History

1993 Melvyn D. Schiavelli, Chemistry

1994 James C. Livingston, Religious Studies

1995 David J. Lutzer, Mathematics

1996 James M. Yankovich, Education

1997 John H. Willis, Jr., English

1998 Randolph A. Coleman, Chemistry

1999 Lawrence C. Becker, Philosophy

2000

2000 Hans Christian von Baeyer, Physics

2001 John E. Donaldson, Law

2002 Clyde A. Haulman, Economics

2003 Gillian T. Cell, History

2004 Richard A. Williamson, Law

2005 James N. McCord, Jr., History

2006 Joel D. Schwartz, Charles Center

2007 Kathleen F. Slevin, Sociology

2008 David L. Holmes, Religious Studies

2009 Katherine M. Kulick, Modern Languages and Literatures

2010 Robert B. Archibald, Economics

2011 Jayne Barnard, Law School

2012 Ann Reed, English

2013 Teresa Longo, Modern Languages and Literatures

2014 Jacquelyn McLendon, English


Need help?

To search for further material, visit the Special Collections Research Center's Search Tool List for an overview of the Special Collections Database, W&M Digital Archive, Flat Hat-William & Mary News-Alumni Gazette index, card catalogs, and other tools available to help you find material of interest in the Swem Library's Special Collections Research Center.

Questions? Contact the Special Collections Research Center at spcoll@wm.edu or 757-221-3090, or visit the Special Collections Research Center in the Earl Gregg Swem Library at the College of William and Mary.

A Note About The Contents Of This Wiki
The information available in this wiki is the best available from known documents and sources at the time it was written. Unfortunately, many of the early original records of the College of William and Mary were destroyed by fires, military occupation, and the normal effects of time. The information available here is the best available from known documents and sources at the time it was written. Information in this wiki is not complete as new information continues to be uncovered in the Swem Library's Special Collections Research Center and elsewhere. Researchers are strongly encouraged to use the Special Collections search tools for their research as the information contained in this wiki is by no means comprehensive.