Difference between revisions of "Thomas Jefferson Award"

From Special Collections Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 17: Line 17:
 
1969 [[Harold L. Fowler]], [[History]]
 
1969 [[Harold L. Fowler]], [[History]]
  
1970 Cecil McCulley
+
1970 Cecil McCulley, [[English]]
  
1971 [[Carl Roseberg]]
+
1971 [[Carl Roseberg]], [[Fine Arts]]
  
1972 W. Warner Moss
+
1972 W. Warner Moss, [[Government]]
  
1973 [[J. Wilfred Lambert]], class of 1927
+
1973 [[J. Wilfred Lambert]], class of 1927, [[Psychology]]
  
1974 Frank A. MacDonald ‘36
+
1974 Frank A. MacDonald ‘36, [[Philosophy]]
  
1975 Alfred Armstrong ‘32
+
1975 Alfred Armstrong ‘32, [[Chemistry]]
  
1976 [[R. Wayne Kernodle]]
+
1976 [[R. Wayne Kernodle]], [[Sociology]]
  
1977 Jack D. Edwards
+
1977 Jack D. Edwards, [[Government]]
  
1978 Stanley B. Williams
+
1978 Stanley B. Williams, [[Psychology]]
  
1979 William F. Swindler
+
1979 William F. Swindler, [[Law]]
  
1980 [[William B. Spong, Jr.]]
+
1980 [[William B. Spong, Jr.]], [[Law]]
  
1981 W. Samuel Sadler ‘64
+
1981 W. Samuel Sadler ‘64 [[Student Affairs]]
  
1982 Frank T. Lendrim
+
1982 Frank T. Lendrim, [[Music]]
  
1983 Vinson H. Sutlive, Jr.
+
1983 Vinson H. Sutlive, Jr., [[Anthropology]]
  
1984 John S. Quinn
+
1984 John S. Quinn, [[Business]]
  
 
1985 Robert E. Welsh
 
1985 Robert E. Welsh
  
1986 Thaddeus W. Tate, Jr.
+
1986 Thaddeus W. Tate, Jr., [[History]]
  
1987 [[George R. Healy]]
+
1987 [[George R. Healy]], [[History]]
  
1988 Judith Ewell
+
1988 Judith Ewell, [[History]]
  
1989 [[John E. Selby]]
+
1989 [[John E. Selby]], [[History]]
  
 
1990 Morton Eckhouse
 
1990 Morton Eckhouse
  
1991 Cirila Djordjevic
+
1991 Cirila Djordjevic, [[Chemistry]]
  
1992 Edward P. Crapol
+
1992 Edward P. Crapol, [[History]]
  
1993 [[Melvyn D. Schiavelli]]
+
1993 [[Melvyn D. Schiavelli]], [[Chemistry]]
  
1994 James C. Livingston
+
1994 James C. Livingston, [[Religious Studies]]
  
 
1995 David J. Lutzer
 
1995 David J. Lutzer
  
1996 James M. Yankovich
+
1996 James M. Yankovich, [[Education]]
  
1997 John H. Willis, Jr.
+
1997 John H. Willis, Jr., [[English]]
  
 
1998 Randolph A. Coleman
 
1998 Randolph A. Coleman
  
1999 Lawrence C. Becker
+
1999 Lawrence C. Becker, [[Philosophy]]
  
 
=== 2000 ===
 
=== 2000 ===
 
2000 [[Hans C. Von Baeyer]]
 
2000 [[Hans C. Von Baeyer]]
  
2001 John E. Donaldson
+
2001 John E. Donaldson, [[Law]]
  
 
2002 Clyde A. Haulman
 
2002 Clyde A. Haulman
  
2003 [[Gillian T. Cell]]
+
2003 [[Gillian T. Cell]], [[History]]
  
 
2004 Richard A. Williamson
 
2004 Richard A. Williamson
  
2005 James N. McCord, Jr.
+
2005 James N. McCord, Jr., [[History]]
  
 
2006 Joel D. Schwartz
 
2006 Joel D. Schwartz

Revision as of 12:55, 18 January 2011

The Thomas Jefferson Award is awarded at the College of William and Mary's Charter Day. The award is given each year to a member of the College family for significant service through his or her personal activities, influence, and leadership.

Thomas Jefferson Award Recipients

1963

1963 Dudley Woodbridge, Law

1964 William George Guy, Chemistry

1965 William S. Gooch

1966 W. Melville Jones, English

1967 Davis Y. Paschall Class of 1932, President

1968 Vernon L. Nunn ‘25 Treasurer of the College

1969 Harold L. Fowler, History

1970 Cecil McCulley, English

1971 Carl Roseberg, Fine Arts

1972 W. Warner Moss, Government

1973 J. Wilfred Lambert, class of 1927, Psychology

1974 Frank A. MacDonald ‘36, Philosophy

1975 Alfred Armstrong ‘32, Chemistry

1976 R. Wayne Kernodle, Sociology

1977 Jack D. Edwards, Government

1978 Stanley B. Williams, Psychology

1979 William F. Swindler, Law

1980 William B. Spong, Jr., Law

1981 W. Samuel Sadler ‘64 Student Affairs

1982 Frank T. Lendrim, Music

1983 Vinson H. Sutlive, Jr., Anthropology

1984 John S. Quinn, Business

1985 Robert E. Welsh

1986 Thaddeus W. Tate, Jr., History

1987 George R. Healy, History

1988 Judith Ewell, History

1989 John E. Selby, History

1990 Morton Eckhouse

1991 Cirila Djordjevic, Chemistry

1992 Edward P. Crapol, History

1993 Melvyn D. Schiavelli, Chemistry

1994 James C. Livingston, Religious Studies

1995 David J. Lutzer

1996 James M. Yankovich, Education

1997 John H. Willis, Jr., English

1998 Randolph A. Coleman

1999 Lawrence C. Becker, Philosophy

2000

2000 Hans C. Von Baeyer

2001 John E. Donaldson, Law

2002 Clyde A. Haulman

2003 Gillian T. Cell, History

2004 Richard A. Williamson

2005 James N. McCord, Jr., History

2006 Joel D. Schwartz

2007 Kathleen F. Slevin

2008 David L. Holmes, Religious Studies

2009 Katherine M. Kulick, Modern Languages and Literatures

2010 Robert B. Archibald, Economics

Need help?

To search for further material, visit the Special Collections Research Center's Search Tool List for an overview of the Special Collections Database, W&M Digital Archive, Flat Hat-William & Mary News-Alumni Gazette index, card catalogs, and other tools available to help you find material of interest in the Swem Library's Special Collections Research Center.

Questions? Contact the Special Collections Research Center at spcoll@wm.edu or 757-221-3090, or visit the Special Collections Research Center in the Earl Gregg Swem Library at the College of William and Mary.

A Note About The Contents Of This Wiki
The information available in this wiki is the best available from known documents and sources at the time it was written. Unfortunately, many of the early original records of the College of William and Mary were destroyed by fires, military occupation, and the normal effects of time. The information available here is the best available from known documents and sources at the time it was written. Information in this wiki is not complete as new information continues to be uncovered in the Swem Library's Special Collections Research Center and elsewhere. Researchers are strongly encouraged to use the Special Collections search tools for their research as the information contained in this wiki is by no means comprehensive.