President of the Senior Class

From Special Collections Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The President of the Senior Class at the College of William and Mary is the leader of the senior class and presides over the class cabinet. Other class officers include a vice-president and a secretary-treasurer. During Commencement, the president of the senior class wears the Senior Class Chain of Office.

Senior Class Officers

The years listed here are the graduation years for the officers.

1908-1909

1908

  • President: Edwin Francis Shewmake, Jr.
  • Vice-President: Stephen Ashley McDonald
  • Secretary: Jesse Ewell, Jr.
  • Treasurer: Harry Gilmore Carter
  • Historian: Channing M. Hall
  • Poet: Guy Ansell Bond Dovell
  • Prophet: Smith J. Williams
  • Valedictorian: Grover Ashton Dovell
  • Chaplain: L. Bismark Frank
  • Architect: Kendall Palmer Birckhead

1909

  • President: Clarence Edgar Koontz
  • Vice-President: John Compton Freeman
  • Secretary: Charlie "Lad" Taylor
  • Treasurer: John Y. Mason
  • Historian: Paul Sherwood Gilliam
  • Prophet: Joseph Harper Brent
  • Poet: David Daniel Sizer
  • Valedictorian: Wilfred Everard Roach

1910-1919

1910

  • President: Roscoe Conkling Young
  • Vice-President: Channing Westbrook Hall
  • Secretary: Amos Ralph Koontz
  • Treasurer: Elisha Lucas Snipes
  • Historian: Cecil Cooper Bell
  • Prophet: Micajah Oliver Townsend
  • Poet: Edward Le Baron Goodwin
  • Valedictorian: Charles L. Ebell
  • Chaplain: Francis Harvey Bear
  • Attorney: Henry Fitzhugh Tompkins
  • Orator: Joseph Mettauer Hurt, Jr.

1911

  • President: Frank Erskine Graves
  • Vice-President: Alvin Louis Thomas
  • Secretary: Harry Evans Trimble
  • Treasurer: John Edgar Capps
  • Historian: George Prince Arnold
  • Prophet: A.S. Howe
  • Valedictorian: Kenneth Arnold Agee

1912

  • President: William Haynie Neblett
  • Vice-President: William Hansen Deierhoi
  • Secretary: James Herman Summers
  • Treasurer: Edward Roane Willcox
  • Historian: Wade T. Brown
  • Prophet: Joseph Farland Hall
  • Poet: William Kavanaugh Doty
  • Valedictorian: Robert Bruce Jackson
  • Chaplain: Charles Chapman Snow

1913

  • President: Wilbur Robbins Dameron
  • Vice-President: Percy Lewis Witchley
  • Secretary: Charles Harmon Schepmoes
  • Treasurer: Abraham Alexander Brodowski
  • Historian: John Dameron Moore
  • Prophet: Wayne Carr Metcalf
  • Valedictorian: Robert Clarence Warburton
  • Chaplain: Kenneth Arnold Agee
  • Attorney: H.L. Carter

1914

  • President: John Lewis Tucker
  • Vice-President: Walter Leslie Drewry
  • Secretary: Hugh Leonard Womack
  • Treasurer: Charles H. Hamlin
  • Historian: William Walter Winsbro
  • Prophet: Bathurst Dangerfield Peachy
  • Poet: Henry Godwin Parker
  • Valedictorian: John Eldridge Taylor
  • Chaplain: Alvin Francis Beale

1915

  • President: Clarence Jennings
  • Vice-President: Oliver Walter Frey
  • Secretary: Charles Clark Renick
  • Treasurer: Wilson Edward Somers
  • Historian: Victor Ewart Galdstone Emery
  • Prophet: Herman Lee Harris
  • Poet: John Waller Smith, Jr.
  • Valedictorian: John William Massey
  • Chaplain Lewis Jones

1916

  • President: Robert Murphy Newton
  • Vice-President: George Baskerville Zehmer
  • Secretary: Charles Ashley Muncaster
  • Treasurer: H. Wilson Thorpe
  • Historian: Frederick Dean Goodwin Ribble
  • Prophet: James Warren Stephens
  • Poet: William Cross Ferguson
  • Valedictorian: Charles Alexander Scott
  • Chaplain: Richard Brownley Gayle

1917

  • President: Zelma Talmage Kyle
  • Vice-President: Arthur Douglas Parker
  • Secretary: Isaac Wiley Robertson
  • Treasurer: Floyd Talmage Joyner
  • Historian: William Benjamin Tilley
  • Chaplain: Frank Bowie Tolson, Jr.
  • Prophet: Vernon Meredith Geddy
  • Poet: Cecil Randolph Heflin
  • Valedictorian: Paul Neyron Derring

1918

  • President: Floyd Franklin Jenkins
  • Vice-President: Alf Johnson Mapp
  • Secretary: Clarence Luke Charlton
  • Treasurer: Jesse Rawls Byrd
  • Historian Ennolis Albert Stephens
  • Chaplain: Arthur Hendly Blakemore
  • Prophet: Herbert Grey Chandler
  • Poet: Alf Johnson Mapp
  • Valedictorian: Earl Benton Broadwater

1919

  • President: Walter Finnall Cross Ferguson
  • Vice-President: Robert Carroll Rives
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Albert Pettigrew Elliot
  • Historian: Benjamin Burrass Mitchell, Jr.
  • Chaplain: Harry Hooper Edwards
  • Prophet: William Waller Johnson
  • Poet: Robert Carroll Rives
  • Valedictorian: Walter Finnall Cross Ferguson

1920-1929

1920

  • President: Walter Hughart Cheatham
  • Vice-President: Van Franklin Garrett, Jr.
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Robert Watson Copeland
  • Historian: Julian Arlington Brooks
  • Chaplain: William Wilkens Farmer
  • Prophet: Edgar Linwood Connellee
  • Poet: James Durrette Carneal, Jr.
  • Valedictorian: John Robert Chappell, Jr.

1921

  • President: Herbert Lee Bridges, Jr.
  • Vice-President: Ruth Etta Cashion
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Edward Dewey Hudson
  • Prophetess: Inger Sophia Scheie
  • Historian: Arthur Warren Johnson
  • Poet: Alexander David Joyner
  • Valedictorian: Emory Voorhees Stowitts
  • Chaplain: Morris W. Derr

1922

  • President: Floyd Berl
  • First Vice-President: Emily Hall
  • Second Vice-President: Oscar Hugh Fulcher
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Madeline Blakey
  • Prophet: Rosena Kohout
  • Poet: Marguerite Jenkins
  • Historian: Irving Hamilton White
  • Valedictorian: William Andrew Dickinson
  • Chaplain: Walter Josselyn Reed

1923

  • President: Ottowell Sykes Lowe ? (listed as President of the Student Body but not Senior Class)
  • Vice-President: Dorothy Louise Terrill
  • Secretary: Fairmont Richmond White
  • Treasurer: Mabel Stratton
  • Historian: Elizabeth Margaret Smith
  • Valedictorian: John Garland Pollard, Jr.

1924

  • President: Joseph C. Chandler
  • Vice-President: Carolyn Kelly
  • Secretary-Treasurer: J.C. Phillips
  • Historian: A.H. Cooke
  • Poet: Henry Moncure
  • Chaplain: Helen Lannigan

1925

  • President: Thomas W. Evans
  • Vice-President: John B. Todd
  • Secretary: Suzanne Garrett
  • Historian: Elizabeth Gaines
  • Poet: Muriel Valentine
  • Chaplain: John W. Luke

1926

  • President: C. Howard Cain
  • Vice-President: Louise Sale
  • Secreatry-Treasurer: Winston H. Irwin
  • Historian: Mary L. Parker
  • Poet: Thomas Bland (a woman)
  • Chaplain: Marshall Travers

1927

  • President: Fletcher James Barnes
  • Vice-President: Edward Cotton Rawls
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Mary Maxwell Brockenborough
  • Historian: Kitty Cofer Myrick
  • Poet: M. Carl Andrews
  • Chaplain: J. Wilfred Lambert

1928

  • President: William Henry Elliott
  • Vice-President: Marjorie Lacy
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Carlton Macon
  • Poet: Hannah Margolis
  • Historian: Dot Farrar
  • Chaplain: E.B. Simpkins

1929

  • President: Edward T. Justis
  • Vice-President: McLain T. O'Ferrall
  • Secretary-Treasurer: John B. Hozier

1930-1939

1930

  • President: John H. Waters
  • Vice-President: Sara Ann Everett
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Eleanor Williamson

1931

  • President: William L. Scott
  • Vice-President: E. Howard Roche
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Ellen Archer Ticer

1932

  • President: Binford H. Sykes
  • Vice-President: W. Brooks George
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Josephine M. Habel

1933

  • President: Charles P. McCurdy
  • Vice-President: Margaret M. Clark
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Flora E. Willcox

1934

  • President: Otis Crozier Southern
  • Vice-President: Elizabeth Toler
  • Secretary: Mary Zaida Abbitt

1935

  • President: Blake T. Newton, Jr.
  • Vice-President: John Newell Lewis
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Virginia Mister

1936

    • President: Eugene Barclay
  • Vice-President: William Howard
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Kate Bristow

1937

  • President: Howard M. Gouldman, Jr.
  • Vice-President: Donald MaGuire
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Doris E. Campbell

1938

  • President: Horace Gray Dyer
  • Vice-President: Ruth A. Merkle
  • Secretary: Ned S. Keiter

1939

  • President: Edward Themak, Jr.
  • Vice-President: Robert Bruce Mattson
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Winifred Wheeler

1940-1949

1940

  • President: Jack Garrett
  • Vice-President: Merritt Foster
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Rosa Ellis

1941

  • President: Sterling T. Strange, Jr.
  • Vice-President: John J. Brennan
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Austin L. Roberts, Jr.
  • Historian: Kitty Jane Britton

1942

  • President: Charles Malcom Sullivan
  • Vice-President: Patricia Nichols
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Mary Margaret Figley
  • Historian: Virginia A. Tripp

1943

  • President: Owen L. Bradford
  • Vice-President: Elizabeth Jones
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Robert L. Blandford
  • Historian: Claire Bardwell

1944

  • President: Mary Wilson Carver
  • Vice-President: Mary Prickett Carter
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Marilyn Miller
  • Historian: Katharine Rutherford

1945

  • President: Virginia Old Darst
  • Vice-President: Martha Macklin
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Nancy Carnegie
  • Historian: Nellie Greaves

1946

  • President: Nancy Grube
  • Vice-President: Frank Davis
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Glo Rankin

1947

  • President: Hubert Rance
  • Vice-President: James Riley
  • Secretary-Treasurer:Jacqueline Armor
  • Historian: June Haller

1948

  • President: Roy F. Ash, Jr.
  • Vice-President: Robert T. Hewitt
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Jean Rathbun Morgan
  • Historian: Anna Maye Andrews

1949

  • President: David Ashley Saunders
  • Vice-President: Richard Winslow Beatty
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Eleanor Hotchkiss Pendleton
  • Historian: Mary Moore

1950-1959

1950

  • President: Charles Groesbeck Scofield
  • Vice-President: Thomas Alfred Palmer
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Nancy Virginia Black
  • Historian: Patricia Ann Jones

1951

  • President: James Sands Kelly
  • Vice-President: William Arnold Lehrburger
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Suzita Elizabeth Cecil
  • Historian: Evelyn Lois Gardner

1952

  • President: Fred Seaman Allen, Jr.
  • Vice-President: Linwood Franklin Perkins, Jr.
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Doris Ann Hasemeyer
  • Historian: Inga Juliana Youngquist

1953

  • President: Carmen Joseph Romeo
  • Vice-President: James Shatynski
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Barbara Jo Mott
  • Historian: David Lee Belew

1954

  • President: Joseph Edward Jay
  • Vice-President: Luther Wilson Kiger
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Betsy Burr
  • Historian: Mildred Marguerite Huff

1955

  • President: Walter Eugene Guess
  • Vice-President: William Taliaferro Prince
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Elaine Thomas
  • Historian: Edward D. Coco

1956

  • President: Thomas H. Rink
  • Vice-President: William Thomas Rundio, Jr.
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Eloise Gideon
  • Historian: Margot Ketcham

1957

  • President: James Wayne Adams, Jr.
  • Vice-President: Edward Schefer
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Donna Kay Smith
  • Historian: Ann Wilson

1958

  • President: William Oden Hambler
  • Vice-President: Arthur Barry Gingold
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Elizabeth Ann Meyer

1959

  • President: Tom Lee Law
  • Vice-President: Harry William Miller
  • Secretary-TreasurerPatty Jo Divers
  • Historian: Gail Elaine Jordan

1960-1969

1960

  • President: Thomas Harmon Foster
  • Vice-President: Alice Caldwell Cooke
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Jogina Lee Diamanti
  • Historian: Beryl Joyce Hornung

1961

  • President: C. Peter Siegenthaler
  • Vice-President: August William Nicolai, Jr.
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Carol Lee Gist Sykes
  • Historian: Lorna Jane Bowen

1962

  • President: Paul J. Bankes, Jr.
  • Vice-President: Stephen Hodson Lopez
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Jo Ann Dotson
  • Historian: Mary Sue Oakley

1963

  • President: Bruce Patrick O'Hara
  • Vice-President: Steven Edward Segal
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Judith D. Williams
  • Historian: Ruth Elizabeth Risser

1964

  • President: David Carter Hunter
  • Vice-President: Jerry L. Ward
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Ginnie Lynn Peirce
  • Historian: Vivian Elizabeth Jones

1965

  • President: Martin Matthew Morris, Jr.
  • Vice-President: Thomas J. Kirkup, III
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Mary Margaret Erskine
  • Historian: Ann Meade Baskerville

1966

  • President: Walter R. Wenk, Jr.
  • Vice-President: William Charles Harris
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Gail Tennille Williams
  • Historian: Gail Anne Morgan

1967

  • President: Jeff Foster
  • Vice-President: Fred Palmore
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Bonnie Hamlet
  • Historian: Cathleen Cecelia Crofoot

1968

  • President: Robert Allen Blair
  • Vice-President: Bruce Anthony Oliver
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Kerry Ann Sawick
  • Historian: Mary Yeager

1969

  • President: John Waverly Keiter
  • Vice-President: Harry Hugh Dodson, Jr.
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Ruth Donnan Chancellor
  • Historian: Linda Lee Freeman

1970-1979

1970

  • President: Robert A. Beason
  • Vice-President: Randy Lee Pearson
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Nancy Condit Cooper
  • Historian: Gail Elizabeth Gates

1971

  • President: David L. Bernd
  • Vice-President: James R. Duff
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Robert Craig Windham
  • Historian: Susan W. Cunningham

1972

  • President: Bruce Shatswell
  • Vice-President: Albert Lloyd Payne
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Elaine Louise May

1973

  • President: Donald A. Purdy
  • Vice-President: William G. Hendricks, Jr.
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Peter L. Fitzgerald

1974

  • President: Craig Thornton Cornwell
  • Vice-President: Peggy Scott Hedstrom
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Earle A. MacKenzie

1975

  • President: James Van Istendal Black
  • Vice-President: William Douglas Smyth
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Nancy Patricia Burgess

1976

  • President: Nancy Carroll Turrentine
  • Vice-President: Stephen Durham Rudlin
  • Secretary-Treasurer: George Wesley Duke

1977

  • President: Maggie Rollins
  • Vice-President: David Elwin Smith
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Cynthia Diane Bennett

1978

  • President: Christopher Kelley
  • Vice-President: Andy Vernick
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Margaret Brown

1979

  • President: Margaret Nelson
  • Vice-President: Lela Early
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Meg Lewis

1980-1989

1980

  • President: Suzanne Doggett
  • Vice-President: Pat Warfle
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Pam Lunny

1981

  • President: Bob Wagner
  • Vice-President: Missy Wright
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Kristi Esbenson

1982

  • President: Laurie Brewer
  • Vice-President: Shoo-Li Liu
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Mike Mallare

1983

  • President: Carolyn Finnocio
  • Vice-President: Sue Newman
  • Secretary: Amy Reich
  • Treasurer: Paul Markowski

1984

  • President: Fraser Hudgins
  • Vice-President: Joanna Ashworth
  • Secretary: Dennis Shea
  • Treasurer: Margee Mulhall

1985

  • President:Tony McNeil
  • Vice-President:Liz Harris
  • Secretary: Heather McDonald
  • Treasurer: Jeff Grossman

1986

  • President: Elizabeth Flamm
  • Vice-President: John Poma
  • Secretary: Cheryl Keenan
  • Treasurer: Jen Jones

1987

  • President: Beth Shapiro
  • Vice-President: Chris Kidder
  • Secretary: Lisa Maruca
  • Treasurer: Karin Mageira

1988

  • President: Tim McEvoy
  • Vice-President: Renee Snyder
  • Secretary: Suzy Hoube
  • Treasurer: John Holloway

1989

  • President: Anson Christian
  • Vice-President: Beth Johnson
  • Secretary: Colleen Flinnell
  • Treasurer: Chun Woo Rhee

1990-1999

1990

  • President: Lisa Stewart
  • Vice-President: Ed Beardsley
  • Secretary: Jennifer Ashley Lane
  • Treasurer: Scott Forrest

1991

  • President: Reggie Jones
  • Vice-President: Heather Murphy
  • Secretary: Trish Davis
  • Treasurer: heather Scobie

1992

  • President: John Graham
  • Vice-President: Betsy Wilcox
  • Secretary: Mike Egely
  • Treasurer: Melissa Cales

1993

  • President: Mike Murphy
  • Vice-President: Heather Scott
  • Secretary: Jenny McCall
  • Treasurer: Zeke Knox

1994

  • President: Pete Snyder
  • Vice-President: Charlie Ackerman
  • Treasurer: Jason Flemmons

1995

  • President: K.T. Turner
  • Vice-President: Jessica Setrin
  • Secretary: Jen Vranek
  • Treasurer: Vicki Henley

1996

  • President: Brandon Ritchie
  • Vice-President: Shannon Smith
  • Secretary: Jenine Egan
  • Treasurer: Matt Jones

1997

  • President: Matt Couch
  • Vice-President: Jason Schemmel
  • Secretary: Amy Shoemaker
  • Treasurer: Neal Batra

1998

  • President: Karen Silverberg
  • Vice-President: Mandy Lake
  • Secretary: Laura Miller
  • Treasurer: Chad Carr

1999

  • President
  • Vice-President: Liz Speck
  • Secretary
  • Treasurer: Reagan Clyne

2000-2009

2000

  • President: Paul Clay-Rooks
  • Vice-President: Katie Knapp
  • Secretary: Betsy Haws
  • Treasurer: Marsh Pattie

2001

  • President: Sarah Glass
  • Vice-President: Lauren Morgan
  • Secretary: Kimberly Lynn
  • Treasurer: Sarah Rosquist

2002

  • President: Zakiya Thomas
  • Vice-President:
  • Secretary: Sonya Islams
  • Treasurer:

2003

  • President: Summer Conage
  • Vice President: Collier Lumpkin
  • Secretary: Michelle Tait/Christian Hennel
  • Treasurer: Annie Yehl

2004

  • President: Marc Johnson
  • Vice President- Advocacy: Jamie Jackson
  • Vice President- Social Affairs: Mary Kate Meincke
  • Treasurer: Nick Blonkowski
  • Secretary: Caroline Dietrich

2005

  • President: Bree Booth
  • Vice-President- Social Affairs: Max O’Keefe
  • Treasurer: Erin Wiegand
  • Secretary: Wesley Allen

2006

  • President: Jon Adams
  • Vice President for Advocacy: Stephanie Casler
  • Vice President for Social Affairs: Allison Muth
  • Secretary: Pierce Blue
  • Treasurer: Phil Perry

2007

  • President: Jess Vance
  • Vice President for Social Affairs: Bryan McDermott
  • Secretary: Ashley Staff
  • Treasurer: Denis Beausejour

2008

  • President: Nick Faulkner
  • Vice President for Advocacy:
  • Vice President for Social Affairs: Patrick Donaldson
  • Secretary: Ashley Pinney
  • Treasurer: Laura Rogers

2009

  • President: Kevin Dua
  • Vice President Adcovacy: Kristin Slawter
  • Vice President Social Affairs: Samantha Fien-Helfman
  • Secretary: Chris Ilardo
  • Treasurer: Cliff Dunn

2010-present

2010

  • President: Alyssa Wallace
  • Vice-President for Advocacy: Jessica Taubman
  • Vice President for Social Affairs: Laura Nelson
  • Treasurer: Ray Ciabattoni
  • Secretary: None


2011

  • President: Michael Tsidulko
  • Vice President for Social Affairs: Wayne Pearson
  • Vice President for Advocacy: Katherine Ainsworth
  • Treasurer: Corey Flatt
  • Secretary: Sahra Roble

2012

  • President: Stephanie McGuire
  • Vice President for Advocacy: Amanda Brazzel
  • Vice President for Social Affairs: Matt Schofield
  • Treasurer: Stephen Gardner Fay
  • Secretary: Symone Michelle Jones

2013

  • President: Morgan Dyson
  • Vice President for Advocacy: Ryan McManus
  • Vice President for Social Affairs: Lemondre Waston
  • Secretary:
  • Treasurer:

2014

  • President: Grace Martini
  • Vice President for Advocacy: Philip Lavely
  • Vice President for Social Affairs:
  • Secretary:
  • Treasurer: Brett Prestia

2015

  • President: Alexandria “Joe” Foster
  • Vice President: Daniel Kennedy
  • Secretary: Kameron Melton
  • Treasurer: Tyler Dunphy

Materials in the SCRC

References

  • Class Activities, Flat Hat, William and Mary News, Alumni Gazette Index, Special Collections Research Center, Swem Library, College of William and Mary.

Need help?

To search for further material, see Finding Materials in the SCRC for an introduction to the SCRC Collections Database, card catalogs, Flat Hat-William & Mary News-Alumni Gazette index, etc.

Questions? Contact the SCRC at spcoll@wm.edu or 221-3090, or visit the Special Collections Research Center in the Earl Gregg Swem Library at the College of William and Mary (hours).

A Note About The Contents Of This Wiki
Unfortunately, many of the early original records of the College of William and Mary were destroyed by fire, military occupation, and the normal effects of time. The information available here is the best available from known documents and sources at the time it was written. Information in this wiki is not complete as new information continues to be uncovered in the SCRC's collections and elsewhere. Researchers are strongly encouraged to use the SCRC's access tools for their research as the information contained in this wiki is by no means comprehensive.