Commissioned Students

From Special Collections Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a partial list of College of William and Mary students who at the time of their graduation were commissioned as part of the ROTC program. All information was taken from commissioning ceremony programs. Additional information may be available in the Special Collections Research Center in commencement programs, The Flat Hat, Colonial Echo, or other sources for years not already listed here.

1950s

1959

Second Lt., United State Army Reserve

Dominick R. Alesso

James R. Belote

James W. Brinkely (student offered Regular Army Commissions)

David H. Brockway

Robert C. Brown

Junius W. Camp, Jr.

David F. Chrisman

William R. Davidson

John R. DeWilde

Stuart E. Duncan

Garret J. Etgen

Paul J. Halesky

Patrick L. Hatcher

Kenneth S. Kranzberg

Jerome H. Levine

Daniel U. Livermore, Jr.

Mortimer W. Lockett

Stuart W. Longworth, Jr.

William E. Meuse, Jr.

Patrick J. Milmoe

Don S. Miller

James F. Monaham

Willard K. Morris

Hal W. Pattison

Arthur F. Perry

Daniel A. Plummer

Lewis C. Preston

Randall C. Scarborough

Elliott G. Schaubach (student offered Regular Army Commissions)

John L. Sibley, Jr.

William H. Sterling, Jr.

Roger Stockwell

Stephen L. Strassner

Donald F. Swain

John L. Tarver, Jr.

Maurice A. Tomlinson

William H. Waldron

Jessie W. Watson, Jr.

To Be Commissioned in August 1959

William H. Sylvia, Jr.

Raymond M. Varga

Second Lieutenant, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve

Carl S. Archer

Jon P. Jacobs


1960s

1961

Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army

Loye D. Bechtold, Jr.

David N. Bottoms, Jr.

William F. Burnside

Stephen G. Dunning

Ronald J. Monark

Joseph E. Poist

Donald G. Pons

Robert W. Stoy


Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Reserve

John J. Ayres

Wayne E. Barber

Alan V. Briceland

Bennie A. Clemmer

William W. Coe

David R. Comegys

Stephen M. Cooper

James D. Dorsey

Joseph L. Dunford

David C. Fiscella

Gerry H. Goldsholle

Karl F. Gretzinger

John R. Lacey

Daniel C. Link, Jr.

Robert W. Loekle

O. Michael McCall

Stacy L. McMarlin

John M. Pokorny, Jr.

James J. Porach

William S. Rovertson

Peter T. Schirmeier

Herman A. Schmidt, Jr.

Robert E. Smallwood

Chester J. Stafford, Jr.

Randall B. Vaughan

Paul R. Verkuil

Alfred A. Volkmann

Robert D. Wachs

Charles A. White, Jr.

Robert L. Wilkinson


To Be Commissioned, Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Reserve, August 1961

Carl W. Cheek

Stuart B. Coblin

Richard S. Cohen

Thomas E. Dellaero

Theodore L. Freeman

Thomas H. Lipscomb

Henry R. Maar

Robert G. Nicholson

Dan McM. Walker

Second Lieutenant, United States Marine Corps, Reserve

David A. Heenan

Daniel S. Yates


1962

Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army

Dale J. Bickert

Rodolph D. Hardy, Jr.

James M. Lyle

Stanley L. Shaw

Kenneth J. Shlakman

George J. Skrzpek

Stephen B. Tatem, Jr.

Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Reserve

Alfred M. Acuff, Jr.

Lucky A. Argy

Louis H. Aulick

John F. Bahm, Jr.

Henry K. Benson, III

Paul F. Berghaus, III

Robert G. Boyd, Jr.

Thomas J. Buntin, Jr. (corssed-off in original)

William E. Buyrn

Thomas M. Callan

Chalres L. Compton, Jr.

Calvin O. Cox

Michael E. Cremedas

Gergory U. Evans

John S. Evans

Ortive J. Hall

Robert S. Hale (crossed-off in original)

Landon W. Haley, Jr.

Marcus H. Higginbotham

John L. Hume

Robert L. Kerman

William L. May, Jr.

Howard L. McAllister

Bruce H. McCloy

Howard D. Miller

WIlliam F. Mirguet

Guy L. Overace

Gerge G. Petty

Ernest A. Phillips

Robert E. Resch

John W. Severin

Douglas B. Shoemaker

Franklin H. Silcox

RObert L. Spinelli, Jr.

John J. Uhl, Jr.

Dale A. West

To Be Cmmissioned Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army, August 1962

Daniel L. Dopp


To Be Commissioned Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Reserve, August 1962

Christian R. Herr, Jr.

Richard J. Sands


Second Lieutenant, U.S. Marine Corps, Reserve

Gilbert A. Bartlett

Donald S. Lloyd

Glenn D. Mann

Glynn C. Morris

1965

Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army: 9

Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Reserve: 35

Ensign, U.S. Navy: 1

To Be Commissioned Second Lieutenant (unspecified), August 1965: 7

1970s

1970

Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army

Mark L. Albright

Herbert B. Armstrong

Keith W. Dayton

James L. Saunders


Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Reserve

Alvin P. Anderson

Thomas E. Doughty

Patrick J. Farace, Jr.

Bartley T. Garvey, Jr.

Steve L. Howard

Scott R. Liddle

Charles F Midkiff

Robert M. Salter

Harry D. Saunders

Ronald L. Stewart

Goerge J. Thiel

Michale M. Wakefield

Stephen C. Weiland

Lehn E. Abrams

Douglas J. Adams

Samuel R. Bailey, Jr.

Charles P. Baril

Robert A. Beason

John R. Burleigh

James C. Cavanaugh

George H. Collins

Ernest N. Cote

Lewis E. Deaton

Clark A. D'Elia

Peter W. deWitt

William D. Fagan

William E. Findler

Thomas E. Finton

Gary E. Fisher

Paul S. Fleshood

Douglas E. Freiberger

Donal L. Gates

James W. Green

Donald M. Harrison

Robert I. Harwood

Randall S. Hawthorne

Forrest T. Hunter

James D. Husband

Jere J. Jones

Walter P. Jones

Rodney J. Klima

Richard W. Krempasky

Donald E. Lee

Dunbar L. MacNemar

Glenn A. Marshall

James H. McDuffie

Michael K. Millard

Richard E. Nangle

George S. Newman

John L. Norman

John C. Nugent

James C. Pettis, Jr.

Ronald W. Pulling, Jr.

Duncan P. Reid

James P. Robinson

William W. Sales, Jrs.

Charles M. Salle

Charels C. Samford, Jr.

Lowell C. Savage, Jr.

Louis S. Shuntich

Charles P. Tench

Kenneth R. Unzicker

Edgar R. Walker, Jr.


Second Lieutenant, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve

Gerald N. Nance

Roger L. Keagy

Richard G. Zimmermann


To Be Commissioned Second Lieutenant, July-August 1970

Howard J. Bruno

Richard R. Buriak

Randolph M. Cloyd

David P. Cole

Willard J. Funk

Anthony Gaeta, Jr.

Dennis C. Hensley

James S. Insley

Geoffrey W. Ludford

Donald A. McGlothlin, Jr.

Robert E. McLaughli, Jr.

Richard D. Randa

Ray C. Stoner

Richard L. Wade

Harvey H. Zeigler, Jr.


1971

Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army

Douglas E. Brown

Kerry A. Buckey

Phillip C. Essman

Christopher L. Harvey

Ralph E. Manna, Jr.

Peter J. Pugh, III

Dana T. Richardson

Michael G. Simpson

Walter B. Stowe, Jr.

Joel E. Williamson


Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Reserve

John F. Bartholomew

Paul F. Berge

Phillip J. Budahn

Brian K. Clark

Ralph L. Crews

Elliott C. Cutler, III

Raymond T. Celaney

Stephen J. Demchyk

Thomas P. Dougherty, Jr.

James R. Duff

Arthur G. Girton

Alfred D. Hamilton

Robert A. Henkel

David L. Hoyer

David S. Hudson

Kent A. Laikind

THomas S. Lodge, Jr.

William H. Mann, Jr.

William D. McAllister

George W. Miller

Darryl F. Moore

Stephen F. Moore

Richard D. Randa

Lee K. Roxbrough

Gary L. Stage

Gary E. Tegenkamp

James N. Thompson, Jr.

Ted M. Yeiser, Jr.


Second Lieutenant, U.S. Marine Corps Reserve

Vincent W. Norako, Jr.


Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army, July-August 1971

John F. Bilbo

Jeffrey C. Finnegan

Arthur R. Kreutz, Jr.


Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Reserve, July-August 1971

John M. Carroll

Lewis Z. Johnston III

Michael E. Kris

Patrick G. Wilson

1972-1974

List needed


1975

Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army

Bruce P. Cleland

Gary L. Harvey

Heldur Liivak

Richard G. Powell

John S. Stewart


Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Reserve

George W. Beahm

Vicotr J. Bosko

Ward Boston III

Gary S. Burrow

Robert B. Honec III

Kevin R. Huennekens

John A. Jones

Rosvel Lathan, Jr.

Robert B. Lloyd, Jr.

Sally A. Mounts

Derek C. Swope

William K. Vehrs


Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Reserve, July-December 1975

Charles T. Doyal

Douglas P. Ferris

Richard D. Miante

Larence E. Rautenbert

Michael C. Stutt

Parks M. Wilson


1976

Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army

Andrew L. Buckingham

John W. Schmidtke, Jr.


Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Reserve

(Name removed by request)

Terrence C. Boone

Donald F. Cox

Charles T. Doyal

Stepehn J. Huebner

William J. Koziar

Brett Lassiter

Kevin R. Monaham

Walter L. Reynolds


Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Reserve, July-December 1976

Thomas R. Hooker

Steven G. Pinard

Jeffrey T. Cahoon


1977

List needed


1978

Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army

John M. Bilyeu

Thomas E. Festing

Stella W. Lee

Virginia B. Ramsey

Lindell M. Weeks II


Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Reserve

Linda L. Barr

Roger A. Buck

Susan M. Burton

Kevin J. Callanan

David W. Engel

Kevin J. Garlick

Richard A. Garrison

William W. Heider

Biran P. Johnson

Diana L. Morris

Robert B. newman

Nicholas V. O'Hara

Isiah L. Parnell

Robert L. Rawls

Robert E. Rigrish

Stepehn Skowronski

Russell E. Travers

Charles E. Ulmschneider

William E. Warren


Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Reserve, July-December 1978

William J. Douglass


1979

Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army

Walter L. Davis

Samule L. Eure, Jr.

Nancy L. Fahey

Neil R. Kingsley

Duncan M. Lang

Thomas S. Mayberry, Jr.

Mark W. Meuschke

Roseanne Ondarza


Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Reserve

Paul K. Barr

Michael E. DeYoung

David J. Lozier

Robert Parrino

arl Siebentritt

Michael T. Solis

Linda B. Thomas

Hugh F. Tito

Caryn A. Wagner

Kingston M. Winget III

Emily E. Yowell

David A. Zoebelein

To be commissioned Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Reserve upon completion of ROTC Advanced Camp '79

Thomas L. Bell

Brian G. Brooks

Charles A. Hammaker III

1980s

1980

List needed


1981

Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army

Robert A. Burrell

Herbert N. Charity

Alfred Corbin

Joseph P. Crowley

Francis K. Gates III

Karen M. Layden

Robert W. Oliver, Jr.

Chalres J. Pedlar

E. Suzanne Sale

Robert V. Southern

James B. Thompson, Jr.

Jeffrey G. Thompson

Lance L. Wilson


Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Reserve

Keith Best

Jeffery J. Bower

Francis J. Bray, Jr.

Raymond L. Broughman

Clement Cholek

Kenneth W. Foley

Stephen M. Griffith

John S. Harker

Dewitt C. Hooker

Bryan D. Keifer

James R. McElheney

Bathsheba L. Przygocki

David G. Sanders

Steven A. Scott

Richard C. Shrank

Cynthia M. Skoglund

Leslie E. Smith

Jeffrey W. Spengler

Charles J. Strain, Jr.

Charles B. Swaim


To Be Commissioned Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Reserve upon Completion of ROTC Advanced Camp '81

Patricia J. Duffy

Gail L. Halstead


1982

To Be Commissioned Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army

Vanessa D. Boyer

N. Erin Corbin (Christopher Newport College graduate)

Chrisine A. Malkemes

John D. Rhein

Vernon A. Sevier

Michael L. Waclawski (Christopher Newport College graduate)

Tatsui H. Yamashita


To be Commissioned Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Reserve

Michael J. Buckley

Richard M. Burns (Christopher Newport College graduate)

LaNeva Carroll

Blaise Dagilaitis

Anthony J. Gage, Jr.

James P. Geithman

Jefrrey M. Hubbard

Melaina L. Hood

Kevin Ruffner

Gregory Sampson

Steven A. Scott


To Be Commissioned Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Reserve upon completion of ROTC Advanced Camp '82

David S. Cade

William T. Kelly

Raymond L. Broughman


1983

To Be Commissioned Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army

Mary H. Beale

David H. Cronk

Stephen G. Johnson

Douglas K. McKay

Katherine E. Powell


To Be Commissioned Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army Reserve

Michael Abrams

Scott G. Brown

Heidi A. Haight

Raymond R. Hatcher

John D. Huber

Linda S. Ives

Gregory Lesko

Robert L. Lutinski, Jr.

Victor MacCagnon, Jr.

Ingrid E. McDonald

Georgina L. Murray

Robert L. Scott

Michale F. Shields

James O. West

W. Adrian Winget

Yuval J. Zacks


To Be Commissioned Second Lieutenant, July-August 1983

Joseph E. Fucella

Catherine A. Marenick

Andrew B. Seward

Rita M. Ward


1984

To Be Commissioned Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army

Dean Franklin BLand

Kevin Doyle Corning

William Edaward Fecteau

Paul Robert Forgrave

Robert Christopher Gleason

John Scott Graft

David Erickson Hart

Hansen Oliver Martin

Scott Clifford McCleskey

Randall Ambrose Perkins

Harold Windal Reeves, Jr.

Chrispher Edwards Sell

Mark Alexander Therianos

Gregory Wayne Wagner

Richard Edward Wiersema


To Be Commissioned Second Lieutenant, July-December 1984

Annette Marie Alford

Christopher Donohue

Mark Gordon Edgren

Kevin Michael Phillips

Caitlin Jennifer Porter

Keith Alan Stone


1985

List needed


1986

To Be Commissioned Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army

Michale James Bachmann

Angela Elizabeth Castle

Alexander Smith Cochran III

Dennis Robert Di Mauro

Kenneth Everett Downer

Amy Beth Flint

Patrick Francis Frakes

Courtney Larzelere French

Campbell Watkins Gray III

Gail Guinee

Ronald Koy Hann, Jr.

James Jordan Hevener

Anne Kristen Holmberg

John Bennett Jones, Jr.

Dustin Jay Kanady

Jennifer Louise Kehres

Nathan jacob Lucas

Linda Ann Malone

Marie Daneen Montalto

Kimberly Ann Moses

Thomas Wayne Myers

Richard George O'Keefe

Cary Loraine Polk

Kathryn Brew Potter

Robert Werner Reiley, Jr.

Suzanne Elizabeth Robinson

Christopher William Royer

Aurelio Rafael Valeriano

Kathryn Marie Webb

Linda Leigh Weber


To be Commissioned Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army, July 1986

Eric McEwen Dean

Alok Lumar Upadhyaya


1987

To Be Commissioned Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army

Peter Adams Arcano

Anja Buchanan Bergman

Joseph Michale Burke

Patricia Marie Coulter

Karen Ann Delaney

James Clyde Dougherty

Nathan Stewart Ellis

John Steven Fukuda

Audrey Dale Hudgins

Richard Charles Kruczek

William Michael Maguire

William Burch Matlack

Joseph George Miller

Jennifer Lynn Morsch

Christopher Leroy O'Dell

Richard Gerard Toma

James Arthur Vick


1988-1989

Lists needed

1990s

1990

To Be Commissioned Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army

Timothy Lee Adams

Adrian Beth Ari

Maria Anton Biank

John Whitfield Burton

Matthew Arthur Chapman

Alan Bruce Clark, Jr.

Kelly Elizabeth Coolican

Stephen James Costello

Amy Kathryn Devereaux

Matthew Earl Domer

John Charles Einstman

Todd Patrick Federici

Daniel Rohe Green

Mark Stuart Hayward

Kristin Erica Hull

Norman Andrew Jones (December)

Brian Lowry Kemp

Kirk Minor Kirssin

William Sterling Leigh

Kelly Scott Miles

Joseph Lee Mudd

Edard John Pollard

Tanya Elaine Reeves (December)

Diana Marie Rosenbaum

Constance Moore Scott

Hugh McCormakc Scott

Philip Louis Smith

William James Smith, Jr.

Ann Marie Southers

Don Frederick Svendsen, Jr.

James Eric Tuten

James William Vizzard

Laura Catherine Walsh

Andrews Philip Wells

Michael Ming-Kang Zung


1991

To Be Commissioned Second Lieutenant

Stephen T. Cheng

Niles T. Chura

Mark J. Dole

Frederkc C. Ehlers

Andrew D. Goldin

Robert W. Gustavus

Stephen D. Haff

Richard K. Holmquist

Reginald M. Jones

Peter Kageleiry, Jr.

Laura L. Kakel

Richard S. Kim

William H. Old

Matthew A. Ritchie

Camille A. Rother

Jeffrey A. Sacker

Patricia J. Wakeham

Kevin C. Carrigan


Mark L. Elder

Matthew W. Fowler


1992-1995

Lists needed


1996

To Be Commissioned Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army

Thomas E. Brzozowski

Wendy M. Ferguson

Kaiser M. Gill

Nathan R. Davis

Gregory J. Galligan


1997

List needed

2000s

Lists needed

2008

To Be Commissioned Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army 7 students

References

  • Commencement Collection, Special Collections Research Center, Swem Library, College of William and Mary.
  • Department of Military Science Records, Special Collections Research Center, Swem Library, College of William and Mary.

In the News

Need help?

To search for further material, visit the Special Collections Research Center's Search Tool List for an overview of the Special Collections Database, W&M Digital Archive, Flat Hat-William & Mary News-Alumni Gazette index, card catalogs, and other tools available to help you find material of interest in the Swem Library's Special Collections Research Center.

Questions? Contact the Special Collections Research Center at spcoll@wm.edu or 757-221-3090, or visit the Special Collections Research Center in the Earl Gregg Swem Library at the College of William and Mary.

A Note About The Contents Of This Wiki
The information available in this wiki is the best available from known documents and sources at the time it was written. Unfortunately, many of the early original records of the College of William and Mary were destroyed by fires, military occupation, and the normal effects of time. The information available here is the best available from known documents and sources at the time it was written. Information in this wiki is not complete as new information continues to be uncovered in the Swem Library's Special Collections Research Center and elsewhere. Researchers are strongly encouraged to use the Special Collections search tools for their research as the information contained in this wiki is by no means comprehensive.